Arrive Lex
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2138 South Indiana Avenue · 60616
At a glance
Arrive Lex is a 387,186-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2138 South Indiana Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2009. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 9 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 87.0 kBtu/ft² and 3,282 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 9 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 87.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 169.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3,282 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,035,263 kWh |
| Natural gas | 165,213 therms |
| Water use | 11,483 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 387,186 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:159310:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 9 | -56 | 87.0 kBtu/ft² | 3,282 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | +54 | 44.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,235 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 11 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 3,444 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 41 | 88.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,621 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 25 | +1 | 83.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,875 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 24 | -19 | 82.0 kBtu/ft² | 4,083 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 43 | 62.1 kBtu/ft² | 4,207 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2138 South Indiana Avenue
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.89418, -87.62807
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- CH3 - Chicago 300 E Randolphscore 75
Office · 2,224,842 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 350 North Orleans (Rivion LLC)score 61
Office · 1,883,966 sq ft
- 680 North Lake Shore Drivescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,647,872 sq ft
- 70 W Madisonscore 73
Office · 1,601,760 sq ft
- 311 S. Wackerscore 81
Office · 1,433,821 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Arrive Lex compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Arrive Lex's ENERGY STAR score of 9 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 87.0 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 387,186 sq ft, it is about 88% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arrive Lex's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Arrive Lex, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2015 to 9 in 2023 (-34 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 65. Site EUI moved from 62.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 87.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 40% increase. Reported emissions went from 4,207 tCO₂e to 3,282 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 9 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 9 means the building performs better than about 9% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 9 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 66 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arrive Lex's 87.0 kBtu/ft² across 387,186 sq ft works out to about 33.7 billion Btu (9,872 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 169.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,035,263 kWh of electricity, 165,213 therms of natural gas and 11,483 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Arrive Lex to report its energy use?
Arrive Lex reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:159310:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 215 WEST - LPC· 387,000 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- (IL637) - Park 1500 Loft (1500 W Monroe)· 386,891 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Aurelién (au111)· 386,150 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Woodlawn - University of Chicago· 385,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Wentworth Gardens· 384,000 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- (ILCH720) - Burnham Pointe [external]· 383,400 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Arrive Lex's energy grade?
Arrive Lex scores 9 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arrive Lex use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.0 kBtu/ft² (169.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 387,186 sq ft, including 5,035,263 kWh of electricity and 165,213 therms of natural gas.
What are Arrive Lex's carbon emissions?
Arrive Lex reported 3,282 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Arrive Lex?
Arrive Lex is at 2138 South Indiana Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.89418, -87.62807 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Arrive Lex and when was it built?
Arrive Lex has 387,186 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arrive Lex covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arrive Lex, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/arrive-lex-0a4fa4b5 (data as of October 2, 2026).