Burnham Pointe
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 730 S Clark St · 60605
At a glance
Burnham Pointe is a 394,506-square-foot multifamily housing building at 730 S Clark St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2008. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 21 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 77.6 kBtu/ft² and 2,834 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 21 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 77.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 143.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,834 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,077,693 kWh |
| Natural gas | 167,104 therms |
| Water use | 12,824 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 394,506 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:255743:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 21 | -7 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,834 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | +7 | 86.3 kBtu/ft² | 3,107 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 21 | +20 | 84.2 kBtu/ft² | 3,266 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | -10 | 151.9 kBtu/ft² | 5,006 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 11 | +10 | 103.5 kBtu/ft² | 4,123 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 1 | 162.5 kBtu/ft² | 5,571 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 730 S Clark St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60605
- Coordinates
- 41.97544, -87.72649
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,258,489 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 242,000 sq ft
- 1340 S Damen Avenuescore 40
Office · 160,400 sq ft
- 1747 W. Rooseveltscore 54
Office · 155,174 sq ft
- La Plaza Hubbard 1812, LLCscore —
Mixed Use Property · 121,398 sq ft
- 3950 W BRYN MAWR AVEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 76,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Burnham Pointe compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Burnham Pointe's ENERGY STAR score of 21 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 77.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 394,506 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Burnham Pointe's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 Chicago disclosures for Burnham Pointe, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2018 to 21 in 2023 (+20 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 28. Site EUI moved from 162.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 77.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,571 tCO₂e to 2,834 tCO₂e over the same span (down 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 21 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 21 means the building performs better than about 21% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 21 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 54 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Burnham Pointe's 77.6 kBtu/ft² across 394,506 sq ft works out to about 30.6 billion Btu (8,972 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 143.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,077,693 kWh of electricity, 167,104 therms of natural gas and 12,824 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Burnham Pointe to report its energy use?
Burnham Pointe reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:255743:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- EnV Chicago (nv091) (nv092)· 393,986 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Midpointe Apartments· 393,938 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 3750 N Lake Shore Drive· 391,234 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- West 77 (we045)· 390,703 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- City Centre Condominium Association· 390,000 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Circle Park Apartments· 389,174 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Burnham Pointe's energy grade?
Burnham Pointe scores 21 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Burnham Pointe use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.6 kBtu/ft² (143.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 394,506 sq ft, including 4,077,693 kWh of electricity and 167,104 therms of natural gas.
What are Burnham Pointe's carbon emissions?
Burnham Pointe reported 2,834 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Burnham Pointe?
Burnham Pointe is at 730 S Clark St, in Chicago, Illinois 60605. Its coordinates are 41.97544, -87.72649 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Burnham Pointe and when was it built?
Burnham Pointe has 394,506 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Burnham Pointe covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Burnham Pointe, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/burnham-pointe-734f7dde (data as of October 2, 2026).