Cabrini Rowhomes
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 900 N Hudson · 60610
At a glance
Cabrini Rowhomes is a 744,162-square-foot multifamily housing building at 900 N Hudson in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1943. In its 2022 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.5 kBtu/ft² and 819 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 97% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 22.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 819 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 918,484 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,379 therms |
| Gross floor area | 744,162 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:250071:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 100 | 14.5 kBtu/ft² | 819 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 100 | 5.0 kBtu/ft² | 538 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 100 | ±0 | 4.8 kBtu/ft² | 613 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 100 | ±0 | 4.9 kBtu/ft² | 636 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 100 | 5.1 kBtu/ft² | 667 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 900 N Hudson
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.89892, -87.64013
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Willis Tower (Rivion LLC)score 32
Office · 4,534,594 sq ft
- The John Hancock Centerscore 24
Mixed Use Property · 2,290,873 sq ft
- CH3 - Chicago 300 E Randolphscore 75
Office · 2,224,842 sq ft
- Harbor Pointscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 1,192,576 sq ft
Hotel · 1,158,300 sq ft
- 33 West Ontario Streetscore 86
Multifamily Housing · 1,043,204 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Cabrini Rowhomes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Cabrini Rowhomes's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 97% of them. Its site EUI of 14.5 kBtu/ft² is about 80% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 81% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 744,162 sq ft, it is about 261% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1943, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cabrini Rowhomes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Cabrini Rowhomes, covering report years 2015–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2015 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 5.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 14.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 184% increase. Reported emissions went from 667 tCO₂e to 819 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cabrini Rowhomes's 14.5 kBtu/ft² across 744,162 sq ft works out to about 10.8 billion Btu (3,162 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 22.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 918,484 kWh of electricity and 76,379 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cabrini Rowhomes to report its energy use?
Cabrini Rowhomes reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record chicago:250071:2022). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 3950 N Lake Shore Drive CA· 742,292 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- River Plaza· 734,298 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 1350-60 N LSD· 726,800 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Carl Sandburg Village Condominium Association No. 1· 722,318 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 1130 South Michigan· 717,245 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 500 Lake Shore Drive· 716,899 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Cabrini Rowhomes's energy grade?
Cabrini Rowhomes scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cabrini Rowhomes use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 14.5 kBtu/ft² (22.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 744,162 sq ft, including 918,484 kWh of electricity and 76,379 therms of natural gas.
What are Cabrini Rowhomes's carbon emissions?
Cabrini Rowhomes reported 819 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Cabrini Rowhomes?
Cabrini Rowhomes is at 900 N Hudson, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.89892, -87.64013 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Cabrini Rowhomes and when was it built?
Cabrini Rowhomes has 744,162 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1943 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cabrini Rowhomes covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cabrini Rowhomes, Chicago, Illinois — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/cabrini-rowhomes-8859b553 (data as of October 2, 2026).