Casals
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 3501 W Potomac Ave · 60651
At a glance
Casals is a 66,550-square-foot K-12 school at 3501 W Potomac Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1989. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 100.3 kBtu/ft² and 605 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 8 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 100.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 181.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 605 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 845,533 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,898 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,550 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251459:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 8 | -14 | 100.3 kBtu/ft² | 605 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 22 | -1 | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 527 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 23 | -11 | 91.2 kBtu/ft² | 525 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 34 | 75.7 kBtu/ft² | 487 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 12 | -11 | 106.3 kBtu/ft² | 716 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 23 | +5 | 106.2 kBtu/ft² | 734 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 18 | -4 | 105.2 kBtu/ft² | 784 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 22 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 806 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3501 W Potomac Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60651
- Coordinates
- 41.97566, -87.70120
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Museum · 1,300,000 sq ft
- 190 South LaSallescore 76
Office · 883,718 sq ft
- 33 North LaSalle Streetscore 56
Office · 411,612 sq ft
- 2756-64 N. Pine Grove Ave.score 43
Multifamily Housing · 133,560 sq ft
- Reside on Surfscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 119,250 sq ft
- 2617 2625 W GUNNISON STscore —
Building · 97,383 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Casals compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Casals's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 100.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,550 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 46 years later than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Casals's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Casals, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2015 to 8 in 2023 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 34. Site EUI moved from 94.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 100.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 806 tCO₂e to 605 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Casals's 100.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,550 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,956 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 181.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 845,533 kWh of electricity and 37,898 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Casals to report its energy use?
Casals reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251459:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Pritzker· 66,300 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Dever· 66,250 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Cardenas· 65,670 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- Pritzker College Prep· 65,655 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Edgebrook· 65,590 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Wadsworth· 64,558 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Casals's energy grade?
Casals scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Casals use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 100.3 kBtu/ft² (181.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,550 sq ft, including 845,533 kWh of electricity and 37,898 therms of natural gas.
What are Casals's carbon emissions?
Casals reported 605 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Casals?
Casals is at 3501 W Potomac Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60651. Its coordinates are 41.97566, -87.70120 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Casals and when was it built?
Casals has 66,550 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Casals covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Casals, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/casals-b1d67d0b (data as of October 2, 2026).