CH1
Data Center in Chicago, IL · 427 S. Lasalle` · 60605
At a glance
CH1 is a 160,000-square-foot data center at 427 S. Lasalle` in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1919. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 965.7 kBtu/ft² and 21,620 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 6 scored data center buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 965.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 2704.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 21,620 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 135.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 45,283,841 kWh |
| Water use | 27,968 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 160,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:131236:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 90 | 965.7 kBtu/ft² | 21,620 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 871.5 kBtu/ft² | 18,365 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | 94 | -4 | 836.4 kBtu/ft² | 19,115 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +1 | 732.1 kBtu/ft² | 18,282 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 702.9 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 427 S. Lasalle`
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60605
- Coordinates
- 41.79986, -87.59960
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 353 North Clarkscore 76
Office · 1,364,257 sq ft
- One North Dearbornscore 86
Office · 1,088,373 sq ft
- 525 West Monroescore 78
Office · 1,028,492 sq ft
- Two North LaSallescore 81
Office · 776,691 sq ft
- 150 North Michiganscore 75
Office · 708,981 sq ft
- 3550 N Lake Shore Drivescore 77
Multifamily Housing · 683,035 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does CH1 compare with other data center buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 7 data center buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. CH1's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 59 across the 6 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 965.7 kBtu/ft² is about 48% above the average of 651.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 135.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% above the group average of 73.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 160,000 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 372,428 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1919, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1942). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².
How has CH1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Chicago disclosures for CH1, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 90 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 702.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 965.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 18,282 tCO₂e to 21,620 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CH1's 965.7 kBtu/ft² across 160,000 sq ft works out to about 154.5 billion Btu (45,283 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 2704.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 45,283,841 kWh of electricity and 27,968 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires CH1 to report its energy use?
CH1 reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:131236:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More data center buildings in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is CH1's energy grade?
CH1 scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does CH1 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 965.7 kBtu/ft² (2704.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 160,000 sq ft, including 45,283,841 kWh of electricity.
What are CH1's carbon emissions?
CH1 reported 21,620 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (135.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is CH1?
CH1 is at 427 S. Lasalle`, in Chicago, Illinois 60605. Its coordinates are 41.79986, -87.59960 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is CH1 and when was it built?
CH1 has 160,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1919 as its year built. It is classed as data center.
Is CH1 covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CH1, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/ch1-d22bd4d7 (data as of October 2, 2026).