Chicago Residential Inc
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2440 North Lakeview Avenue · 60614
At a glance
Chicago Residential Inc is a 285,120-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2440 North Lakeview Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1927. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,071 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 92% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 53.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,071 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 870,026 kWh |
| Natural gas | 123,413 therms |
| Gross floor area | 285,120 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251216:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 97 | +7 | 53.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,071 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | +2 | 71.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,229 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | +2 | 69.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,260 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 86 | ±0 | 71.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,329 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | -1 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 87 | -3 | 74.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,409 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 90 | ±0 | 67.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,353 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 90 | +4 | 69.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,422 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 86 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,516 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2440 North Lakeview Avenue
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60614
- Coordinates
- 41.93169, -87.74302
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy · 177,380 sq ft
- Park Boulevard IIBscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 86,000 sq ft
- ACME Hotel Companyscore 82
Hotel · 80,000 sq ft
- 3905-29 N. Western Ave.score —
Residential · —
K-12 School · —
- 1316 1326 N State Pkwyscore —
Residential · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Chicago Residential Inc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Chicago Residential Inc's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 92% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 53.7 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 285,120 sq ft, it is about 38% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 44 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chicago Residential Inc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Chicago Residential Inc, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2015 to 97 in 2023 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 71.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 53.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,516 tCO₂e to 1,071 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chicago Residential Inc's 53.7 kBtu/ft² across 285,120 sq ft works out to about 15.3 billion Btu (4,487 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 74.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 870,026 kWh of electricity and 123,413 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chicago Residential Inc to report its energy use?
Chicago Residential Inc reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251216:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1445 N State Parkway· 285,000 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Noble SOuare Cooperative· 284,850 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Lincoln Common A2· 284,297 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 340 West Superior Condominium Association· 283,145 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Museum Park Lofts· 282,718 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- The Metro· 281,000 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Chicago Residential Inc's energy grade?
Chicago Residential Inc scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chicago Residential Inc use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 53.7 kBtu/ft² (74.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 285,120 sq ft, including 870,026 kWh of electricity and 123,413 therms of natural gas.
What are Chicago Residential Inc's carbon emissions?
Chicago Residential Inc reported 1,071 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Chicago Residential Inc?
Chicago Residential Inc is at 2440 North Lakeview Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 41.93169, -87.74302 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Chicago Residential Inc and when was it built?
Chicago Residential Inc has 285,120 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chicago Residential Inc covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chicago Residential Inc, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/chicago-residential-inc-8f94579f (data as of October 2, 2026).