BuildingCensus
–

DCAM

Ambulatory Surgical Center in Chicago, IL · 5758 S Maryland Ave · 60637

At a glance

DCAM is a 538,062-square-foot ambulatory surgical center at 5758 S Maryland Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1996. In its 2019 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 271.0 kBtu/ft² and 15,393 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2019
Site EUI
271.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
15,393
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
28.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
538,062
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI271.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI496.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions15,393 tCO₂e
GHG intensity28.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity16,908,518 kWh
Natural gas43,407 therms
Gross floor area538,062 sq ft
Source recordchicago:250126:2019

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2019latest—271.0 kBtu/ft²15,393 tCO₂e
2018—239.3 kBtu/ft²13,485 tCO₂e
2017—201.4 kBtu/ft²13,232 tCO₂e
2016—229.6 kBtu/ft²14,980 tCO₂e
2015—201.1 kBtu/ft²14,826 tCO₂e
2014—206.0 kBtu/ft²15,525 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5758 S Maryland Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60637
Coordinates
41.79022, -87.60551

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does DCAM compare with other buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 3,852 benchmarked buildings in Chicago. Its site EUI of 271.0 kBtu/ft² is about 221% above the average of 84.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 28.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 281% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 538,062 sq ft, it is about 121% above the average floor area of 244,008 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1967).

How has DCAM's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Chicago disclosures for DCAM, covering report years 2014–2019. Site EUI moved from 206.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 271.0 kBtu/ft² (2019), an 32% increase. Reported emissions went from 15,525 tCO₂e to 15,393 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does a site EUI of 271.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. DCAM's 271.0 kBtu/ft² across 538,062 sq ft works out to about 145.8 billion Btu (42,734 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 496.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 16,908,518 kWh of electricity and 43,407 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires DCAM to report its energy use?

DCAM reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record chicago:250126:2019). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More ambulatory surgical center buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is DCAM's energy grade?

DCAM did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 271.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does DCAM use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 271.0 kBtu/ft² (496.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 538,062 sq ft, including 16,908,518 kWh of electricity and 43,407 therms of natural gas.

What are DCAM's carbon emissions?

DCAM reported 15,393 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (28.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is DCAM?

DCAM is at 5758 S Maryland Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60637. Its coordinates are 41.79022, -87.60551 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is DCAM and when was it built?

DCAM has 538,062 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as ambulatory surgical center.

Is DCAM covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DCAM, Chicago, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/dcam-eed52c70 (data as of October 2, 2026).