Dearborn North
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1117 N Dearborn · 60610
At a glance
Dearborn North is a 83,916-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1117 N Dearborn in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1929. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.9 kBtu/ft² and 391 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 391 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 358,014 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,420 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,916 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:106109:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | +1 | 63.9 kBtu/ft² | 391 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | -3 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +2 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | +1 | 69.9 kBtu/ft² | 428 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | +5 | 73.5 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 88 | -2 | 81.9 kBtu/ft² | 507 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 90 | -1 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 505 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 91 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 508 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1117 N Dearborn
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.99085, -87.67599
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 597,736 sq ft
- Ten East Delawarescore 43
Multifamily Housing · 370,542 sq ft
- Onni Van Buren Chicago LLCscore 84
Office · 332,608 sq ft
- 150 North Wacker Drivescore 50
Office · 295,894 sq ft
- Domestic Violence Courthousescore 60
Courthouse · 187,268 sq ft
- Bernard Horwich JCCscore —
Mixed Use Property · 166,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Dearborn North compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Dearborn North's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 63.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,916 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Dearborn North's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Dearborn North, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2016 to 94 in 2023 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 96. Site EUI moved from 77.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 63.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 508 tCO₂e to 391 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dearborn North's 63.9 kBtu/ft² across 83,916 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,572 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 92.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 358,014 kWh of electricity and 41,420 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Dearborn North to report its energy use?
Dearborn North reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:106109:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1344 N. Dearborn Condo Association (nd112)· 83,841 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 5107 S. Blackstone Ave· 83,819 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- The Brewster CA· 83,764 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 5401 S HYDE PARK CONDOMINIUM· 83,746 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Swartzberg House· 83,680 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Lyndale Place· 83,620 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Dearborn North's energy grade?
Dearborn North scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Dearborn North use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 63.9 kBtu/ft² (92.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 83,916 sq ft, including 358,014 kWh of electricity and 41,420 therms of natural gas.
What are Dearborn North's carbon emissions?
Dearborn North reported 391 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Dearborn North?
Dearborn North is at 1117 N Dearborn, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.99085, -87.67599 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Dearborn North and when was it built?
Dearborn North has 83,916 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Dearborn North covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dearborn North, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/dearborn-north-00d8b9e6 (data as of October 2, 2026).