Delmar Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5042 N. Winthrop · 60640
At a glance
Delmar Apartments is a 58,772-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5042 N. Winthrop in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1920. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 90.8 kBtu/ft² and 410 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 90.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 138.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 410 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 427,964 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,769 therms |
| Water use | 9,810 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 58,772 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:252286:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 83 | -4 | 90.8 kBtu/ft² | 410 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | -3 | 91.3 kBtu/ft² | 390 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +2 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 392 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | +4 | 85.4 kBtu/ft² | 423 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | +2 | 90.6 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 82 | -5 | 92.9 kBtu/ft² | 493 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 87 | ±0 | 82.9 kBtu/ft² | 482 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 87 | 81.8 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5042 N. Winthrop
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.87643, -87.66918
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 120 South Riverside Plazascore 95
Office · 787,045 sq ft
- Old Malcolm X Collegescore —
College/University · 541,575 sq ft
- Whitney Young -CPSscore 3
K-12 School · 430,443 sq ft
- Onni Grand LPscore 42
Multifamily Housing · 420,641 sq ft
- Patrick F Sullivan Aptsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 367,510 sq ft
- 320 N Sangamonscore 91
Office · 309,985 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Delmar Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Delmar Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 90.8 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,772 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Delmar Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Delmar Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2016 to 83 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 90. Site EUI moved from 81.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 90.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 495 tCO₂e to 410 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Delmar Apartments's 90.8 kBtu/ft² across 58,772 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,564 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 138.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 427,964 kWh of electricity, 38,769 therms of natural gas and 9,810 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Delmar Apartments to report its energy use?
Delmar Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:252286:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Chicago Metropolitan Housing Development Corporation· 58,656 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 515-523 W. Barry Ave.· 58,593 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 1550 N Wieland (Chicago) Manager LLC· 58,491 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- The 30 West Erie CA· 58,442 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 7121 7125 N Paulina· 58,400 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 5536 N. Sheridan· 58,400 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Delmar Apartments's energy grade?
Delmar Apartments scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Delmar Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 90.8 kBtu/ft² (138.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,772 sq ft, including 427,964 kWh of electricity and 38,769 therms of natural gas.
What are Delmar Apartments's carbon emissions?
Delmar Apartments reported 410 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Delmar Apartments?
Delmar Apartments is at 5042 N. Winthrop, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.87643, -87.66918 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Delmar Apartments and when was it built?
Delmar Apartments has 58,772 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Delmar Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Delmar Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/delmar-apartments-f1d356ac (data as of October 2, 2026).