Englewood
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 901 West 63rd St · 60621
At a glance
Englewood is a 62,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 901 West 63rd St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2010. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.0 kBtu/ft² and 352 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 352 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 658,635 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,055 therms |
| Water use | 4,931 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 62,800 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254025:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 81 | +2 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | -1 | 59.0 kBtu/ft² | 371 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | -2 | 54.8 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | +7 | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 75 | +1 | 58.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 74 | +6 | 64.5 kBtu/ft² | 471 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 68 | +10 | 62.0 kBtu/ft² | 497 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 58 | 69.3 kBtu/ft² | 544 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 901 West 63rd St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60621
- Coordinates
- 41.97694, -87.83676
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AOua at Lakeshore Eastscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 1,306,541 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 418,371 sq ft
- 8890, 345 E. Superiorscore —
College/University · 370,800 sq ft
- Clargranscore 19
Hotel · 343,240 sq ft
- Albany Terrace Apartmentsscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 262,612 sq ft
- Chestnut Place Apartmentsscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 257,712 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Englewood compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Englewood's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 47.0 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,800 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Englewood's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Englewood, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2016 to 81 in 2023 (+23 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 82. Site EUI moved from 69.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 544 tCO₂e to 352 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Englewood's 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 62,800 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (865 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 112.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 658,635 kWh of electricity, 7,055 therms of natural gas and 4,931 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Englewood to report its energy use?
Englewood reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254025:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Northtown Apartments· 62,770 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- 536-552 W. Addison St.· 62,762 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Kingston Place· 62,729 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Dr King Legacy Apartments· 62,631 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Coliseum Park· 62,500 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Reside on Clarendon· 62,388 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Englewood's energy grade?
Englewood scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Englewood use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.0 kBtu/ft² (112.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,800 sq ft, including 658,635 kWh of electricity and 7,055 therms of natural gas.
What are Englewood's carbon emissions?
Englewood reported 352 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Englewood?
Englewood is at 901 West 63rd St, in Chicago, Illinois 60621. Its coordinates are 41.97694, -87.83676 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Englewood and when was it built?
Englewood has 62,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Englewood covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Englewood, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/englewood-c9b3326b (data as of October 2, 2026).