Evergreen Tower Ii
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1343 N. Cleveland Ave · 60610
At a glance
Evergreen Tower Ii is a 94,050-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1343 N. Cleveland Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1970. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.2 kBtu/ft² and 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 55.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 78.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 369 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 316,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,098 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,050 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:117005:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | +25 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 71.6 kBtu/ft² | 557 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | 205.4 kBtu/ft² | 800 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 11089.9 kBtu/ft² | 5,094 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1343 N. Cleveland Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.85778, -87.67519
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One North Franklin (PNC Center)score 70
Office · 716,245 sq ft
Office · 206,000 sq ft
- Wicker Park Apartmentsscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 190,000 sq ft
- 318 W Adams Level Office LLCscore 51
Office · 157,700 sq ft
- 33 E Congressscore —
College/University · 153,876 sq ft
- LZ Productsscore 92
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 72,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Evergreen Tower Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Evergreen Tower Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 8%. Its site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,050 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1970 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Evergreen Tower Ii's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 Chicago disclosures for Evergreen Tower Ii, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 96 in 2023 (+25 points). Site EUI moved from 205.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 55.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 73% decrease. Reported emissions went from 800 tCO₂e to 369 tCO₂e over the same span (down 54%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Evergreen Tower Ii's 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 94,050 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,521 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 78.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 316,234 kWh of electricity and 41,098 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Evergreen Tower Ii to report its energy use?
Evergreen Tower Ii reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:117005:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Klee Plaza at Six Corners Condominium· 94,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Michigan Building Corporation· 93,360 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 525 Deming· 93,247 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Metro North Condominium Association· 93,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 4423 N Sheridan· 92,940 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Montclare Senior Residences of Avalon Park Phase I· 92,610 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Evergreen Tower Ii's energy grade?
Evergreen Tower Ii scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Evergreen Tower Ii use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft² (78.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,050 sq ft, including 316,234 kWh of electricity and 41,098 therms of natural gas.
What are Evergreen Tower Ii's carbon emissions?
Evergreen Tower Ii reported 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Evergreen Tower Ii?
Evergreen Tower Ii is at 1343 N. Cleveland Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.85778, -87.67519 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Evergreen Tower Ii and when was it built?
Evergreen Tower Ii has 94,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Evergreen Tower Ii covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Evergreen Tower Ii, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/evergreen-tower-ii-196ab1c8 (data as of October 2, 2026).