Grand Briar CA
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 433 W. Briar Place · 60657
At a glance
Grand Briar CA is a 67,300-square-foot multifamily housing building at 433 W. Briar Place in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1929. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 66.3 kBtu/ft² and 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 66.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 317 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 269,064 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,454 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,300 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:106030:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 80 | +5 | 66.3 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | -22 | 76.9 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | +15 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | 66.1 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 56 | +1 | 89.8 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 55 | -23 | 80.2 kBtu/ft² | 458 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 78 | 65.9 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 433 W. Briar Place
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60657
- Coordinates
- 41.87161, -87.68358
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 181 West Madisonscore 76
Office · 1,082,248 sq ft
- The Cooper (th110, co020)score 79
Multifamily Housing · 441,369 sq ft
- Juvenile Courthousescore 63
Courthouse · 412,596 sq ft
- 3430-40 N Lake Shorescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 363,424 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 253,772 sq ft
- Cortland River North (kw021)score 74
Multifamily Housing · 238,860 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Grand Briar CA compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Grand Briar CA's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 66.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,300 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Grand Briar CA's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Grand Briar CA, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2016 to 80 in 2023 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 97. Site EUI moved from 65.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 66.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 404 tCO₂e to 317 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Grand Briar CA's 66.3 kBtu/ft² across 67,300 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,308 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 93.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 269,064 kWh of electricity and 35,454 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Grand Briar CA to report its energy use?
Grand Briar CA reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:106030:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Catholic Charities: St. Leo Residence· 67,170 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 1369 E HYDE PARK BLVD· 67,147 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2941 S Michigan· 67,133 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 2921 S Michigan· 67,133 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 3021 S Michigan· 67,133 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- 3041 S Michigan· 67,133 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Grand Briar CA's energy grade?
Grand Briar CA scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Grand Briar CA use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 66.3 kBtu/ft² (93.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 67,300 sq ft, including 269,064 kWh of electricity and 35,454 therms of natural gas.
What are Grand Briar CA's carbon emissions?
Grand Briar CA reported 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Grand Briar CA?
Grand Briar CA is at 433 W. Briar Place, in Chicago, Illinois 60657. Its coordinates are 41.87161, -87.68358 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Grand Briar CA and when was it built?
Grand Briar CA has 67,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Grand Briar CA covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Grand Briar CA, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/grand-briar-ca-1b50f7e1 (data as of October 2, 2026).