Harry J. Schneider Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1750 W. Peterson Ave · 60660
At a glance
Harry J. Schneider Apartments is a 111,293-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1750 W. Peterson Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1977. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 93.6 kBtu/ft² and 754 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 93.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 134.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 754 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 678,024 kWh |
| Natural gas | 81,008 therms |
| Gross floor area | 111,293 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:250088:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 60 | +3 | 93.6 kBtu/ft² | 754 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | 103.1 kBtu/ft² | 806 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 50 | 104.5 kBtu/ft² | 889 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 48 | -7 | 110.1 kBtu/ft² | 963 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 55 | -2 | 96.3 kBtu/ft² | 928 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 57 | 95.4 kBtu/ft² | 942 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1750 W. Peterson Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60660
- Coordinates
- 41.95969, -87.65000
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Water Tower Placescore —
Mixed Use Property · 2,581,145 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 2,109,909 sq ft
- Accenture Towerscore 70
Office · 1,855,810 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 895,265 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 801,360 sq ft
- Wright Collegescore —
College/University · 544,380 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Harry J. Schneider Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Harry J. Schneider Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 93.6 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 111,293 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Harry J. Schneider Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Harry J. Schneider Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2016 to 60 in 2023 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 95.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 93.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 942 tCO₂e to 754 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harry J. Schneider Apartments's 93.6 kBtu/ft² across 111,293 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,053 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 134.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 678,024 kWh of electricity and 81,008 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Harry J. Schneider Apartments to report its energy use?
Harry J. Schneider Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:250088:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Cranston Condo· 111,239 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Astor Villa Condominium Association· 111,150 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Dearborn Elm Condominium Association· 111,011 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Superior West Private Residences· 111,004 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- (IL624) - Sheridan Grande Condo (4848 N. Sheridan Rd.)· 110,976 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Lunt Lake Cooperative Apartments· 110,760 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Harry J. Schneider Apartments's energy grade?
Harry J. Schneider Apartments scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Harry J. Schneider Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 93.6 kBtu/ft² (134.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 111,293 sq ft, including 678,024 kWh of electricity and 81,008 therms of natural gas.
What are Harry J. Schneider Apartments's carbon emissions?
Harry J. Schneider Apartments reported 754 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Harry J. Schneider Apartments?
Harry J. Schneider Apartments is at 1750 W. Peterson Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60660. Its coordinates are 41.95969, -87.65000 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Harry J. Schneider Apartments and when was it built?
Harry J. Schneider Apartments has 111,293 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Harry J. Schneider Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harry J. Schneider Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/harry-j-schneider-apartments-cd687cf2 (data as of October 2, 2026).