Illume Condominiums
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 111 S. Peoria St. · 60607
At a glance
Illume Condominiums is a 225,869-square-foot multifamily housing building at 111 S. Peoria St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2017. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 44.6 kBtu/ft² and 862 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 44.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 862 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,103,117 kWh |
| Natural gas | 63,195 therms |
| Gross floor area | 225,869 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103871:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 95 | -1 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 862 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +1 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 901 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +4 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 915 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 91 | 50.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,056 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2018 | — | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 111 S. Peoria St.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60607
- Coordinates
- 41.68603, -87.67865
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Smith Senior Livingscore —
Senior Living Community · 445,461 sq ft
- SmithVillagescore —
Senior Living Community · 374,331 sq ft
- Autumn Green at Midway Villagescore 76
Senior Living Community · 120,000 sq ft
- R. J. OUINN ACADEMY (FIRE)score —
Adult Education · 66,285 sq ft
- Edgewater Presbyterian Churchscore 35
Worship Facility · 62,500 sq ft
- 3939 W Devon Avescore —
Building · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Illume Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Illume Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 44.6 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 225,869 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 46 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Illume Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Illume Condominiums, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2020 to 95 in 2023 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 38.5 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 336 tCO₂e to 862 tCO₂e over the same span (up 157%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Illume Condominiums's 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 225,869 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,952 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 76.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,103,117 kWh of electricity and 63,195 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Illume Condominiums to report its energy use?
Illume Condominiums reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103871:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- South Sauganash Condo Assoc (6000-6038 N. Cicero Ave.)· 225,000 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Printers Row Condominium Association· 225,000 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 630 N. Franklin Condominium Association· 225,000 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Letterman Chicago· 225,000 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- (IL0609) - 540 North Lake Shore Drive Condominium (540 N Lake Shore Dr )· 224,629 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- (IL554-H) - Kinzie Station, Hi-Rise (330 N Jefferson Court)· 224,616 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Illume Condominiums's energy grade?
Illume Condominiums scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Illume Condominiums use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.6 kBtu/ft² (76.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 225,869 sq ft, including 1,103,117 kWh of electricity and 63,195 therms of natural gas.
What are Illume Condominiums's carbon emissions?
Illume Condominiums reported 862 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Illume Condominiums?
Illume Condominiums is at 111 S. Peoria St., in Chicago, Illinois 60607. Its coordinates are 41.68603, -87.67865 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Illume Condominiums and when was it built?
Illume Condominiums has 225,869 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Illume Condominiums covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Illume Condominiums, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/illume-condominiums-c4ffa859 (data as of October 2, 2026).