BuildingCensus
B

Imperial Towers

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 4250 N Marine Dr. · 60613

ENERGY STAR score
73
band B · 2023
Site EUI
77.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,422
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,126,000
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score73 (band B)
Site EUI77.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,422 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,601,949 kWh
Natural gas786,842 therms
Gross floor area1,126,000 sq ft
Source recordchicago:243596:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest73-377.8 kBtu/ft²5,422 tCO₂e
20227685.3 kBtu/ft²5,798 tCO₂e
2021———
202045+587.9 kBtu/ft²7,274 tCO₂e
201940-1495.2 kBtu/ft²—
201854+786.7 kBtu/ft²8,070 tCO₂e
201747-587.3 kBtu/ft²7,777 tCO₂e
201652+486.3 kBtu/ft²7,864 tCO₂e
20154888.5 kBtu/ft²8,195 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4250 N Marine Dr.
State
Illinois
ZIP
60613
Coordinates
41.88042, -87.65828

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Imperial Towers's energy grade?

Imperial Towers scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Imperial Towers use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.8 kBtu/ft² (95.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,126,000 sq ft, including 2,601,949 kWh of electricity and 786,842 therms of natural gas.

What are Imperial Towers's carbon emissions?

Imperial Towers reported 5,422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:243596:2023.