Indian Trail Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 221 E 121st Place · 60628
At a glance
Indian Trail Apartments is a 154,140-square-foot multifamily housing building at 221 E 121st Place in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1973. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 88.5 kBtu/ft² and 941 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 88.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 941 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 728,992 kWh |
| Natural gas | 111,562 therms |
| Gross floor area | 154,140 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103273:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 68 | -24 | 88.5 kBtu/ft² | 941 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +26 | 84.3 kBtu/ft² | 781 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | +9 | 95.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,013 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 57 | -11 | 103.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,111 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 68 | +1 | 98.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 67 | +4 | 100.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,102 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 63 | 97.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,061 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 294.1 kBtu/ft² | 8,798 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 221 E 121st Place
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60628
- Coordinates
- 41.86888, -87.63939
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Roosevelt Collectionscore 91
Mixed Use Property · 1,686,996 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,266,745 sq ft
- Roosevelt Collection (rs314)score 90
Mixed Use Property · 1,095,338 sq ft
- K2 Apartmentsscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 715,440 sq ft
- Shorelandscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 638,697 sq ft
- Harper Center (Booth School)score —
College/University · 419,312 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Indian Trail Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Indian Trail Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 88.5 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 154,140 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1973 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Indian Trail Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Indian Trail Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2017 to 68 in 2023 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 294.1 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 88.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 70% decrease. Reported emissions went from 8,798 tCO₂e to 941 tCO₂e over the same span (down 89%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Indian Trail Apartments's 88.5 kBtu/ft² across 154,140 sq ft works out to about 13.6 billion Btu (3,998 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 121.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 728,992 kWh of electricity and 111,562 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Indian Trail Apartments to report its energy use?
Indian Trail Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103273:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 40 E. Oak· 154,113 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 5000 Marine Drive Corporation· 152,400 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- (IL659) - Willow SOuare (Campus) (1728 N. Damen, 212 W St Paul)· 152,026 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 731 S Plymouth· 151,865 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- (IL584) - 1240 Lake Shore Drive (1240 N. Lake Shore Drive)· 151,528 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- 2555 North Clark· 151,339 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Indian Trail Apartments's energy grade?
Indian Trail Apartments scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Indian Trail Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 88.5 kBtu/ft² (121.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 154,140 sq ft, including 728,992 kWh of electricity and 111,562 therms of natural gas.
What are Indian Trail Apartments's carbon emissions?
Indian Trail Apartments reported 941 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Indian Trail Apartments?
Indian Trail Apartments is at 221 E 121st Place, in Chicago, Illinois 60628. Its coordinates are 41.86888, -87.63939 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Indian Trail Apartments and when was it built?
Indian Trail Apartments has 154,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Indian Trail Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Indian Trail Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/indian-trail-apartments-9522553d (data as of October 2, 2026).