BuildingCensus
–

Kent Chemical Laboratory

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 1020-24 East 58th Street · 60637

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
259.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,170
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
19.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,841
sq ft
Year built
1894
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI259.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI363.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,170 tCO₂e
GHG intensity19.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity803,912 kWh
Natural gas26 therms
Gross floor area59,841 sq ft
Source recordchicago:252053:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—259.3 kBtu/ft²1,170 tCO₂e
2022—224.8 kBtu/ft²1,018 tCO₂e
2021—255.7 kBtu/ft²1,165 tCO₂e
2020—234.7 kBtu/ft²1,123 tCO₂e
2019—305.1 kBtu/ft²1,381 tCO₂e
2018—300.5 kBtu/ft²1,397 tCO₂e
2017—261.5 kBtu/ft²1,304 tCO₂e
2016—271.0 kBtu/ft²1,366 tCO₂e
2015—288.4 kBtu/ft²1,485 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1020-24 East 58th Street
State
Illinois
ZIP
60637
Coordinates
41.88935, -87.62885

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Kent Chemical Laboratory's energy grade?

Kent Chemical Laboratory did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 259.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Kent Chemical Laboratory use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 259.3 kBtu/ft² (363.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,841 sq ft, including 803,912 kWh of electricity and 26 therms of natural gas.

What are Kent Chemical Laboratory's carbon emissions?

Kent Chemical Laboratory reported 1,170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (19.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:252053:2023.