BuildingCensus
D

Lancaster Condo Association

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 201 N. Westshore Drive · 60601

At a glance

Lancaster Condo Association is a 323,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 201 N. Westshore Drive in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2004. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 81.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
43
band D · 2023
Site EUI
81.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,145
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
323,000
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score43 (band D)
Site EUI81.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI132.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,145 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,549,347 kWh
Natural gas174,748 therms
Gross floor area323,000 sq ft
Source recordchicago:244747:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest43-581.0 kBtu/ft²2,145 tCO₂e
202248+188.8 kBtu/ft²2,207 tCO₂e
202147+283.4 kBtu/ft²2,237 tCO₂e
202045+984.3 kBtu/ft²2,378 tCO₂e
201936+290.8 kBtu/ft²—
201834+193.9 kBtu/ft²2,783 tCO₂e
201733-287.0 kBtu/ft²2,761 tCO₂e
201635-288.2 kBtu/ft²2,837 tCO₂e
20153787.1 kBtu/ft²2,886 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
201 N. Westshore Drive
State
Illinois
ZIP
60601
Coordinates
41.77185, -87.69816

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Lancaster Condo Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Lancaster Condo Association's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 81.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 323,000 sq ft, it is about 57% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lancaster Condo Association's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Lancaster Condo Association, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2015 to 43 in 2023 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 48. Site EUI moved from 87.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 81.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,886 tCO₂e to 2,145 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lancaster Condo Association's 81.0 kBtu/ft² across 323,000 sq ft works out to about 26.2 billion Btu (7,668 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 132.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,549,347 kWh of electricity and 174,748 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lancaster Condo Association to report its energy use?

Lancaster Condo Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:244747:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Lancaster Condo Association's energy grade?

Lancaster Condo Association scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lancaster Condo Association use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 81.0 kBtu/ft² (132.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 323,000 sq ft, including 2,549,347 kWh of electricity and 174,748 therms of natural gas.

What are Lancaster Condo Association's carbon emissions?

Lancaster Condo Association reported 2,145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Lancaster Condo Association?

Lancaster Condo Association is at 201 N. Westshore Drive, in Chicago, Illinois 60601. Its coordinates are 41.77185, -87.69816 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Lancaster Condo Association and when was it built?

Lancaster Condo Association has 323,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lancaster Condo Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lancaster Condo Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/lancaster-condo-association-1f8af61f (data as of October 2, 2026).