Loftworks on Michigan
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1919 S Michigan · 60616
At a glance
Loftworks on Michigan is a 59,300-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1919 S Michigan in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2005. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 42.2 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 42.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 73.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 218 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 285,480 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,312 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,300 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:177315:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 82 | +2 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | +31 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 49 | -10 | 71.5 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 59 | +8 | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 51 | 73.9 kBtu/ft² | 312 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1919 S Michigan
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 42.00508, -87.69022
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Two West Delaware (dt38)score 96
Multifamily Housing · 703,611 sq ft
- 200 East Delawarescore 66
Multifamily Housing · 342,121 sq ft
- 1540 N. Lake Shore Drivescore 96
Multifamily Housing · 138,636 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 115,775 sq ft
- 6900 S Crandonscore 24
Multifamily Housing · 105,140 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 99,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Loftworks on Michigan compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Loftworks on Michigan's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 42.2 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,300 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Loftworks on Michigan's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Chicago disclosures for Loftworks on Michigan, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 51 in 2019 to 82 in 2023 (+31 points). Site EUI moved from 73.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 42.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 312 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Loftworks on Michigan's 42.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,300 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (733 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 73.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 285,480 kWh of electricity and 15,312 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Loftworks on Michigan to report its energy use?
Loftworks on Michigan reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:177315:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Reside at Belmont Harbor· 59,150 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- The Studios· 59,094 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Bicycle Station Lofts Condominium Association· 59,040 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 1900 W. Farwell, LLC· 59,000 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Holland Apartments· 59,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Argyle Place Apartments· 59,000 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Loftworks on Michigan's energy grade?
Loftworks on Michigan scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Loftworks on Michigan use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 42.2 kBtu/ft² (73.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,300 sq ft, including 285,480 kWh of electricity and 15,312 therms of natural gas.
What are Loftworks on Michigan's carbon emissions?
Loftworks on Michigan reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Loftworks on Michigan?
Loftworks on Michigan is at 1919 S Michigan, in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 42.00508, -87.69022 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Loftworks on Michigan and when was it built?
Loftworks on Michigan has 59,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Loftworks on Michigan covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Loftworks on Michigan, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/loftworks-on-michigan-c898feb9 (data as of October 2, 2026).