Madison Park Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1380 E. Hyde Park Blvd · 60615
At a glance
Madison Park Apartments is a 160,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1380 E. Hyde Park Blvd in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1934. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 940 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 44 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 57.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 117.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 940 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,513,578 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,872 therms |
| Gross floor area | 160,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:174164:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 44 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 940 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 48 | +4 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 995 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 44 | -8 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,097 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 52 | -10 | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 62 | +14 | 55.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,076 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 48 | +3 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,154 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 45 | 57.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,217 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1380 E. Hyde Park Blvd
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60615
- Coordinates
- 41.70743, -87.60039
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Momentscore 50
Multifamily Housing · 541,280 sq ft
- Pullman Industrial Centerscore —
Building · 526,349 sq ft
- John G Shedd AOuariumscore —
Other · 452,756 sq ft
- 7447 South Shore LLCscore 21
Multifamily Housing · 334,983 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 269,200 sq ft
- 40 E. Oakscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 154,113 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Madison Park Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Madison Park Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 160,000 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1934, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Madison Park Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Madison Park Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2016 to 44 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 62. Site EUI moved from 57.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,217 tCO₂e to 940 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Madison Park Apartments's 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 160,000 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,710 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 117.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,513,578 kWh of electricity and 40,872 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Madison Park Apartments to report its energy use?
Madison Park Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:174164:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Anderson Point Apartments· 159,775 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Hotel Palomar Chicago· 159,103 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Benchmark Sherway Tower LP· 158,600 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 534 West Stratford· 158,002 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Oaks· 157,844 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1444 N ORLEANS ST· 157,420 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Madison Park Apartments's energy grade?
Madison Park Apartments scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Madison Park Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² (117.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 160,000 sq ft, including 1,513,578 kWh of electricity and 40,872 therms of natural gas.
What are Madison Park Apartments's carbon emissions?
Madison Park Apartments reported 940 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Madison Park Apartments?
Madison Park Apartments is at 1380 E. Hyde Park Blvd, in Chicago, Illinois 60615. Its coordinates are 41.70743, -87.60039 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Madison Park Apartments and when was it built?
Madison Park Apartments has 160,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1934 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Madison Park Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Madison Park Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/madison-park-apartments-331b5a89 (data as of October 2, 2026).