BuildingCensus
–

Mallers Building LLC

Enclosed Mall in Chicago, IL · 5 S. Wabash Ave. · 60603

At a glance

Mallers Building LLC is a 314,262-square-foot enclosed mall building at 5 S. Wabash Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1912. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 77.7 kBtu/ft² and 2,377 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
77.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,377
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
314,262
sq ft
Year built
1912
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI77.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI150.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,377 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,644,993 kWh
Natural gas119,826 therms
Water use191 kgal
Gross floor area314,262 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101940:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—77.7 kBtu/ft²2,377 tCO₂e
2022—82.1 kBtu/ft²2,387 tCO₂e
2021—57.7 kBtu/ft²2,166 tCO₂e
2020—48.8 kBtu/ft²2,123 tCO₂e
2019—65.9 kBtu/ft²2,616 tCO₂e
2018—127.9 kBtu/ft²5,211 tCO₂e
2017—366.8 kBtu/ft²8,305 tCO₂e
2016—69.9 kBtu/ft²3,248 tCO₂e
2015—107.8 kBtu/ft²4,207 tCO₂e
2014—88.0 kBtu/ft²3,508 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5 S. Wabash Ave.
State
Illinois
ZIP
60603
Coordinates
41.74835, -87.66897

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Mallers Building LLC compare with other enclosed mall buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 10 enclosed mall buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 101.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 10.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 314,262 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 219,084 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 71 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983).

How has Mallers Building LLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for Mallers Building LLC, covering report years 2014–2023. Site EUI moved from 88.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,508 tCO₂e to 2,377 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).

What does a site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mallers Building LLC's 77.7 kBtu/ft² across 314,262 sq ft works out to about 24.4 billion Btu (7,156 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 150.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,644,993 kWh of electricity, 119,826 therms of natural gas and 191 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Mallers Building LLC to report its energy use?

Mallers Building LLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:101940:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More enclosed mall buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Mallers Building LLC's energy grade?

Mallers Building LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Mallers Building LLC use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft² (150.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 314,262 sq ft, including 3,644,993 kWh of electricity and 119,826 therms of natural gas.

What are Mallers Building LLC's carbon emissions?

Mallers Building LLC reported 2,377 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Mallers Building LLC?

Mallers Building LLC is at 5 S. Wabash Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60603. Its coordinates are 41.74835, -87.66897 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Mallers Building LLC and when was it built?

Mallers Building LLC has 314,262 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is Mallers Building LLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mallers Building LLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/mallers-building-llc-5134b52a (data as of October 2, 2026).