Maple Tower Condo Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1035 N Dearborn St · 60610
At a glance
Maple Tower Condo Association is a 108,161-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1035 N Dearborn St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2005. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 42.3 kBtu/ft² and 575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 42.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 575 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,120,278 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,545 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,161 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:237384:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 71 | -18 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 575 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +25 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 629 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 64 | -6 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 636 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 70 | +26 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 733 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 44 | -12 | 66.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 56 | +1 | 62.8 kBtu/ft² | 889 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 55 | -14 | 58.4 kBtu/ft² | 876 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 69 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 844 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1035 N Dearborn St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.78133, -87.65469
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 952,287 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 517,001 sq ft
- Hancock HSscore 83
K-12 School · 179,600 sq ft
- Bontemps Elementary -CPSscore —
Building · 53,600 sq ft
- Thrive Englewoodscore —
Building · —
- Plaza Armsscore —
Residential · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Maple Tower Condo Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Maple Tower Condo Association's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 42.3 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,161 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Maple Tower Condo Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Maple Tower Condo Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2016 to 71 in 2023 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 89. Site EUI moved from 46.2 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 42.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 844 tCO₂e to 575 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maple Tower Condo Association's 42.3 kBtu/ft² across 108,161 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,341 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 106.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,120,278 kWh of electricity and 7,545 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Maple Tower Condo Association to report its energy use?
Maple Tower Condo Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:237384:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 4525 N Kenmore Avenue· 108,153 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Lake Park Crescent - Midrise· 108,147 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- 3941 N. Pine Grove Ave.· 108,120 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Folio SOuare Condominium Association· 108,010 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 1400 State Parkway Condominium Association· 108,000 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- 533 E 33RD PL· 107,500 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Maple Tower Condo Association's energy grade?
Maple Tower Condo Association scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Maple Tower Condo Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 42.3 kBtu/ft² (106.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 108,161 sq ft, including 1,120,278 kWh of electricity and 7,545 therms of natural gas.
What are Maple Tower Condo Association's carbon emissions?
Maple Tower Condo Association reported 575 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Maple Tower Condo Association?
Maple Tower Condo Association is at 1035 N Dearborn St, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.78133, -87.65469 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Maple Tower Condo Association and when was it built?
Maple Tower Condo Association has 108,161 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Maple Tower Condo Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maple Tower Condo Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/maple-tower-condo-association-7c9304dd (data as of October 2, 2026).