BuildingCensus
A

Mayfair

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 189 E Lake Shore Dr · 60611

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2022
Site EUI
43.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,075
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
266,340
sq ft
Year built
1924
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI43.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI84.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,075 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,718,031 kWh
Natural gas57,059 therms
Gross floor area266,340 sq ft
Source recordchicago:251920:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest94-243.4 kBtu/ft²1,075 tCO₂e
202196+1839.3 kBtu/ft²1,060 tCO₂e
202078+762.7 kBtu/ft²1,129 tCO₂e
201971-867.2 kBtu/ft²—
201879+1864.8 kBtu/ft²1,224 tCO₂e
201761-266.6 kBtu/ft²1,410 tCO₂e
20166368.0 kBtu/ft²1,431 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
189 E Lake Shore Dr
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.90077, -87.62226

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Mayfair's energy grade?

Mayfair scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Mayfair use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 43.4 kBtu/ft² (84.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 266,340 sq ft, including 1,718,031 kWh of electricity and 57,059 therms of natural gas.

What are Mayfair's carbon emissions?

Mayfair reported 1,075 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:251920:2022.