BuildingCensus
A

MT SINAI HOSPITAL

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in Chicago, IL · 1501 S California Ave · 60608

At a glance

MT SINAI HOSPITAL is a 850,000-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1501 S California Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1912. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 164.3 kBtu/ft² and 12,395 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 21 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2023
Site EUI
164.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
12,395
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
850,000
sq ft
Year built
1912
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI164.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI290.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions12,395 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity16,805,824 kWh
Natural gas823,017 therms
Gross floor area850,000 sq ft
Source recordchicago:250117:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest96+1164.3 kBtu/ft²12,395 tCO₂e
202295177.1 kBtu/ft²12,679 tCO₂e
2021———
202097+18171.8 kBtu/ft²15,145 tCO₂e
201979+78208.8 kBtu/ft²19,587 tCO₂e
20181-741296.3 kBtu/ft²76,155 tCO₂e
201775+13196.3 kBtu/ft²21,026 tCO₂e
201662-17202.0 kBtu/ft²21,141 tCO₂e
201579188.7 kBtu/ft²19,561 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1501 S California Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60608
Coordinates
41.89494, -87.63172

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does MT SINAI HOSPITAL compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 25 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. MT SINAI HOSPITAL's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 56 across the 21 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 5%. Its site EUI of 164.3 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 229.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 20.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 850,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 920,964 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 54 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has MT SINAI HOSPITAL's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for MT SINAI HOSPITAL, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2015 to 96 in 2023 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 97. Site EUI moved from 188.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 164.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 19,561 tCO₂e to 12,395 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MT SINAI HOSPITAL's 164.3 kBtu/ft² across 850,000 sq ft works out to about 139.7 billion Btu (40,929 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 290.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 16,805,824 kWh of electricity and 823,017 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires MT SINAI HOSPITAL to report its energy use?

MT SINAI HOSPITAL reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:250117:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is MT SINAI HOSPITAL's energy grade?

MT SINAI HOSPITAL scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does MT SINAI HOSPITAL use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 164.3 kBtu/ft² (290.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 850,000 sq ft, including 16,805,824 kWh of electricity and 823,017 therms of natural gas.

What are MT SINAI HOSPITAL's carbon emissions?

MT SINAI HOSPITAL reported 12,395 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is MT SINAI HOSPITAL?

MT SINAI HOSPITAL is at 1501 S California Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60608. Its coordinates are 41.89494, -87.63172 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is MT SINAI HOSPITAL and when was it built?

MT SINAI HOSPITAL has 850,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is MT SINAI HOSPITAL covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MT SINAI HOSPITAL, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/mt-sinai-hospital-e9fc298d (data as of October 2, 2026).