Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in Chicago
25 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings benchmarked under Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, graded by ENERGY STAR score.
At a glance
25 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago disclose their energy use under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, 1% of the city's 3,852 benchmarked buildings and its 14th-largest property type. They average an ENERGY STAR score of 56 (median 62) and a site EUI of 229.9 kBtu/ft². The top scorer is Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center, at 99.
Top of the class
Most efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center | A99 | 143.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,266,745 sq ft |
| MT SINAI HOSPITAL | A96 | 164.3 kBtu/ft² | 850,000 sq ft |
| St Bernard Hospital | A94 | 197.1 kBtu/ft² | 353,240 sq ft |
| Ascension St Joseph Hospital - Chicago | A88 | 192.6 kBtu/ft² | 680,295 sq ft |
| Thorek Memorial Hospital | A88 | 199.9 kBtu/ft² | 205,000 sq ft |
| Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago | B76 | 213.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,287,909 sq ft |
| NMH Prentice Womens Hospital | C68 | 207.3 kBtu/ft² | 945,000 sq ft |
| Advocate Trinity Hospital | C68 | 225.7 kBtu/ft² | 367,395 sq ft |
| NMH Feinberg Pavilion and Galter Pavilion | C65 | 226.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,200,000 sq ft |
| Holy Cross Hospital | C63 | 300.9 kBtu/ft² | 409,910 sq ft |
| Saint Anthony Hospital - Main Hospital | C62 | 264.0 kBtu/ft² | 239,057 sq ft |
| Shriners Hospital for Children-Chicago | C61 | 224.9 kBtu/ft² | 196,466 sq ft |
| Humboldt Park Health | D53 | 199.0 kBtu/ft² | 312,898 sq ft |
| Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. | D46 | 227.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,096,074 sq ft |
| Ascension SMEMC St Mary Campus. | D46 | 250.4 kBtu/ft² | 697,454 sq ft |
Penalty exposure
Least efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Hospital | D3 | 282.8 kBtu/ft² | 373,995 sq ft |
| CCD | D5 | 268.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,205,371 sq ft |
| Stroger Hospital Campus | D12 | 307.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,596,300 sq ft |
| Bernard Mitchell Hospital | D12 | 248.0 kBtu/ft² | 430,772 sq ft |
| Comer Children's Hospital | D32 | 242.2 kBtu/ft² | 394,171 sq ft |
| Rush University Medical Center | D36 | 244.2 kBtu/ft² | 4,232,186 sq ft |
| Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. | D46 | 227.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,096,074 sq ft |
| Ascension SMEMC St Mary Campus. | D46 | 250.4 kBtu/ft² | 697,454 sq ft |
| Humboldt Park Health | D53 | 199.0 kBtu/ft² | 312,898 sq ft |
| Shriners Hospital for Children-Chicago | C61 | 224.9 kBtu/ft² | 196,466 sq ft |
| Saint Anthony Hospital - Main Hospital | C62 | 264.0 kBtu/ft² | 239,057 sq ft |
| Holy Cross Hospital | C63 | 300.9 kBtu/ft² | 409,910 sq ft |
| NMH Feinberg Pavilion and Galter Pavilion | C65 | 226.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,200,000 sq ft |
| NMH Prentice Womens Hospital | C68 | 207.3 kBtu/ft² | 945,000 sq ft |
| Advocate Trinity Hospital | C68 | 225.7 kBtu/ft² | 367,395 sq ft |
Scale
Largest
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rush University Medical Center | D36 | 244.2 kBtu/ft² | 4,232,186 sq ft |
| NMH Feinberg Pavilion and Galter Pavilion | C65 | 226.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,200,000 sq ft |
| Stroger Hospital Campus | D12 | 307.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,596,300 sq ft |
| Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago | B76 | 213.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,287,909 sq ft |
| Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center | A99 | 143.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,266,745 sq ft |
| CCD | D5 | 268.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,205,371 sq ft |
| Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. | D46 | 227.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,096,074 sq ft |
| NMH Prentice Womens Hospital | C68 | 207.3 kBtu/ft² | 945,000 sq ft |
| MT SINAI HOSPITAL | A96 | 164.3 kBtu/ft² | 850,000 sq ft |
| Ascension SMEMC St Mary Campus. | D46 | 250.4 kBtu/ft² | 697,454 sq ft |
How do Chicago's hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings compare with the rest of the city?
Their average ENERGY STAR score of 56 is roughly in line with the citywide average of 60. Average site EUI is 229.9 kBtu/ft², about 172% above the city's 84.4 kBtu/ft² across all property types. Emissions intensity averages 20.4 kgCO₂e/ft², about 172% above the citywide 7.5. 29% of the scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings reach 75 or higher, the ENERGY STAR certification threshold. Together they reported 402,613 tCO₂e in their latest years, 8% of the city's disclosed building emissions.
How do Chicago's hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings compare nationally?
Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers there are 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings, averaging an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft². Chicago has the 5th-most hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings of the 5 jurisdictions with at least 25. By average ENERGY STAR score it ranks 4th of 5; New York City leads at 61.
How big and how old are Chicago's hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings?
The average hospital (general medical & surgical) building here has 920,964 sq ft of floor area, about 277% above the citywide average of 244,008 sq ft. Together they cover 19.3 million square feet. The average year built is 1967, against 1967 for all disclosed buildings in the city. The largest is Rush University Medical Center, at 4,232,186 sq ft.
More on Chicago's buildings
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 buildings
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 buildings
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 buildings
- Residential buildings in Chicago· 327 buildings
- Commercial buildings in Chicago· 133 buildings
- College/University buildings in Chicago· 92 buildings
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 buildings
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in New York City· 226 buildings
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in Philadelphia· 33 buildings
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in Boston· 27 buildings
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
How efficient are Chicago's hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings?
The 25 benchmarked hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago average an ENERGY STAR score of 56 and a site energy-use intensity of 229.9 kBtu/ft² in their latest disclosures under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Which hospital (general medical & surgical) building in Chicago has the best energy grade?
Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center leads with an ENERGY STAR score of 99 across 1,266,745 sq ft.
How many hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago could qualify for ENERGY STAR certification?
29% of the 21 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings report a score of 75 or higher, the threshold for certification eligibility; certification itself is a separate, verified application.
What is the largest hospital (general medical & surgical) building in Chicago?
Rush University Medical Center, with 4,232,186 sq ft of gross floor area in its latest disclosure.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in Chicago”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/type/hospital-general-medical-surgical (data as of October 2, 2026).