Humboldt Park Health
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in Chicago, IL · 1044 N. Francisco Ave · 60622
At a glance
Humboldt Park Health is a 312,898-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1044 N. Francisco Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1917. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 199.0 kBtu/ft² and 6,323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 21 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 199.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 403.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 6,323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 20.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 10,183,193 kWh |
| Natural gas | 275,104 therms |
| Gross floor area | 312,898 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:250118:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 53 | +1 | 199.0 kBtu/ft² | 6,323 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | +1 | 205.4 kBtu/ft² | 6,197 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 51 | -4 | 204.6 kBtu/ft² | 6,577 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 55 | +6 | 201.7 kBtu/ft² | 6,904 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 49 | -11 | 210.5 kBtu/ft² | 7,590 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 60 | +7 | 201.0 kBtu/ft² | 7,275 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 53 | +6 | 210.2 kBtu/ft² | 7,431 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 47 | +7 | 216.4 kBtu/ft² | 8,203 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 40 | 224.4 kBtu/ft² | 8,949 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1044 N. Francisco Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60622
- Coordinates
- 41.99711, -87.65546
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 2,376,470 sq ft
- Two North Riverside Plazascore 64
Office · 741,315 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 722,318 sq ft
- The Sinclair (nl97) (sz63)score 47
Multifamily Housing · 595,002 sq ft
- The Westin Chicago River Northscore 82
Hotel · 550,000 sq ft
- 550 West Adamsscore 87
Office · 519,368 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Humboldt Park Health compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 25 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Humboldt Park Health's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 56 across the 21 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 199.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 229.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 20.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 20.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 312,898 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 920,964 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Humboldt Park Health's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Humboldt Park Health, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2015 to 53 in 2023 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 60. Site EUI moved from 224.4 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 199.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 8,949 tCO₂e to 6,323 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Humboldt Park Health's 199.0 kBtu/ft² across 312,898 sq ft works out to about 62.3 billion Btu (18,249 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 403.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 10,183,193 kWh of electricity and 275,104 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Humboldt Park Health to report its energy use?
Humboldt Park Health reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:250118:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago
- Saint Anthony Hospital - Main Hospital· 239,057 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Thorek Memorial Hospital· 205,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Shriners Hospital for Children-Chicago· 196,466 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in Chicago· 25 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Humboldt Park Health's energy grade?
Humboldt Park Health scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Humboldt Park Health use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 199.0 kBtu/ft² (403.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 312,898 sq ft, including 10,183,193 kWh of electricity and 275,104 therms of natural gas.
What are Humboldt Park Health's carbon emissions?
Humboldt Park Health reported 6,323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (20.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Humboldt Park Health?
Humboldt Park Health is at 1044 N. Francisco Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60622. Its coordinates are 41.99711, -87.65546 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Humboldt Park Health and when was it built?
Humboldt Park Health has 312,898 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Humboldt Park Health covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Humboldt Park Health, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/humboldt-park-health-bbdd5fcb (data as of October 2, 2026).