BuildingCensus
D

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in Chicago, IL · 7435 West Talcott Avenue · 60631

At a glance

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. is a 1,096,074-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 7435 West Talcott Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1953. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 227.1 kBtu/ft² and 20,709 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 21 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
46
band D · 2023
Site EUI
227.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
20,709
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
18.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,096,074
sq ft
Year built
1953
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score46 (band D)
Site EUI227.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI376.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions20,709 tCO₂e
GHG intensity18.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity25,282,710 kWh
Natural gas1,626,395 therms
Gross floor area1,096,074 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101681:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest46+2227.1 kBtu/ft²20,709 tCO₂e
202244+2236.1 kBtu/ft²20,493 tCO₂e
202142-7234.8 kBtu/ft²21,667 tCO₂e
202049-1236.5 kBtu/ft²22,882 tCO₂e
201950+9234.0 kBtu/ft²23,184 tCO₂e
201841-1231.8 kBtu/ft²24,895 tCO₂e
201742+4231.6 kBtu/ft²25,732 tCO₂e
201638+2234.1 kBtu/ft²26,465 tCO₂e
201536+5236.8 kBtu/ft²27,763 tCO₂e
201431254.0 kBtu/ft²28,338 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7435 West Talcott Avenue
State
Illinois
ZIP
60631
Coordinates
41.83433, -87.62317

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 25 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.'s ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 56 across the 21 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 227.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 229.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 18.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 20.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,096,074 sq ft, it is about 19% above the average floor area of 920,964 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1953, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus., covering report years 2014–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2014 to 46 in 2023 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 50. Site EUI moved from 254.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 227.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 28,338 tCO₂e to 20,709 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.'s 227.1 kBtu/ft² across 1,096,074 sq ft works out to about 248.9 billion Btu (72,951 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 376.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 25,282,710 kWh of electricity and 1,626,395 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. to report its energy use?

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:101681:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.'s energy grade?

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 227.1 kBtu/ft² (376.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,096,074 sq ft, including 25,282,710 kWh of electricity and 1,626,395 therms of natural gas.

What are Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.'s carbon emissions?

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. reported 20,709 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (18.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus.?

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. is at 7435 West Talcott Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60631. Its coordinates are 41.83433, -87.62317 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. and when was it built?

Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. has 1,096,074 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1953 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus. covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ascension Resurrection Medical Center Campus., Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/ascension-resurrection-medical-center-campus-fea76dad (data as of October 2, 2026).