NEXT - CO (nx04)
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 347 W Chestnut St · 60610
At a glance
NEXT - CO (nx04) is a 417,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 347 W Chestnut St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2016. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,938 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,938 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,827,792 kWh |
| Natural gas | 110,642 therms |
| Water use | 10,174 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 417,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254512:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 87 | +2 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,938 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | -4 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,077 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | ±0 | 50.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,020 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | +76 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,152 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 13 | -58 | 74.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 71 | +1 | 56.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,479 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 70 | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,469 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 347 W Chestnut St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.87224, -87.62848
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AMA Plazascore 58
Office · 1,870,680 sq ft
- Roosevelt Collectionscore 91
Mixed Use Property · 1,686,996 sq ft
- 55 East Monroe Officescore 67
Office · 1,609,901 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,558,561 sq ft
- Harris Bank Buildingscore —
Building · 1,526,102 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,266,745 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does NEXT - CO (nx04) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. NEXT - CO (nx04)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 23%. Its site EUI of 49.7 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 417,000 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has NEXT - CO (nx04)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for NEXT - CO (nx04), covering report years 2017–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2017 to 87 in 2023 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 89. Site EUI moved from 51.4 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,469 tCO₂e to 1,938 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NEXT - CO (nx04)'s 49.7 kBtu/ft² across 417,000 sq ft works out to about 20.7 billion Btu (6,074 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 92.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,827,792 kWh of electricity, 110,642 therms of natural gas and 10,174 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires NEXT - CO (nx04) to report its energy use?
NEXT - CO (nx04) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254512:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Lake Shore Plaza· 415,260 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- The Montrose (Pensacola) (ps49)· 414,675 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- The Residences at the Joffrey Tower Condo Association· 410,425 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Astoria Tower· 404,898 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Montgomery on Superior Condominium Association· 403,260 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Michigan Avenue Tower Condominium Association· 402,711 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is NEXT - CO (nx04)'s energy grade?
NEXT - CO (nx04) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does NEXT - CO (nx04) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 49.7 kBtu/ft² (92.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 417,000 sq ft, including 2,827,792 kWh of electricity and 110,642 therms of natural gas.
What are NEXT - CO (nx04)'s carbon emissions?
NEXT - CO (nx04) reported 1,938 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is NEXT - CO (nx04)?
NEXT - CO (nx04) is at 347 W Chestnut St, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.87224, -87.62848 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is NEXT - CO (nx04) and when was it built?
NEXT - CO (nx04) has 417,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is NEXT - CO (nx04) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NEXT - CO (nx04), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/next-co-nx04-4050de1f (data as of October 2, 2026).