BuildingCensus
–

NMH Olson Pavilion

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 710 N Fairbanks Ct · 60611

At a glance

NMH Olson Pavilion is a 362,800-square-foot laboratory building at 710 N Fairbanks Ct in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1977. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 306.7 kBtu/ft² and 10,388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
306.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10,388
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
28.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
362,800
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI306.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI548.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions10,388 tCO₂e
GHG intensity28.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity11,957,228 kWh
Gross floor area362,800 sq ft
Source recordchicago:103748:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—306.7 kBtu/ft²10,388 tCO₂e
2022—300.8 kBtu/ft²4,462 tCO₂e
2021—277.2 kBtu/ft²4,364 tCO₂e
2020—274.8 kBtu/ft²4,586 tCO₂e
2019—300.9 kBtu/ft²5,162 tCO₂e
2018—351.4 kBtu/ft²14,852 tCO₂e
2017—455.0 kBtu/ft²21,324 tCO₂e
2016—419.6 kBtu/ft²19,619 tCO₂e
2015—429.6 kBtu/ft²20,705 tCO₂e
2014—442.0 kBtu/ft²21,444 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
710 N Fairbanks Ct
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.90088, -87.62686

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does NMH Olson Pavilion compare with other laboratory buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 32 laboratory buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 306.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 282.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 28.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 26.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 362,800 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 179,276 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1962). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has NMH Olson Pavilion's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for NMH Olson Pavilion, covering report years 2014–2023. Site EUI moved from 442.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 306.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 21,444 tCO₂e to 10,388 tCO₂e over the same span (down 52%).

What does a site EUI of 306.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. NMH Olson Pavilion's 306.7 kBtu/ft² across 362,800 sq ft works out to about 111.3 billion Btu (32,610 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 548.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11,957,228 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires NMH Olson Pavilion to report its energy use?

NMH Olson Pavilion reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103748:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More laboratory buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is NMH Olson Pavilion's energy grade?

NMH Olson Pavilion did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 306.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does NMH Olson Pavilion use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 306.7 kBtu/ft² (548.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 362,800 sq ft, including 11,957,228 kWh of electricity.

What are NMH Olson Pavilion's carbon emissions?

NMH Olson Pavilion reported 10,388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (28.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is NMH Olson Pavilion?

NMH Olson Pavilion is at 710 N Fairbanks Ct, in Chicago, Illinois 60611. Its coordinates are 41.90088, -87.62686 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is NMH Olson Pavilion and when was it built?

NMH Olson Pavilion has 362,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is NMH Olson Pavilion covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “NMH Olson Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/nmh-olson-pavilion-4aead1f2 (data as of October 2, 2026).