North+Vine
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 633 W North Ave · 60610
At a glance
North+Vine is a 251,566-square-foot multifamily housing building at 633 W North Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2020. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,637 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 65.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 129.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,637 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,574,918 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,792 therms |
| Water use | 2,460 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 251,566 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:256809:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 50 | +36 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,637 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 14 | +13 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,195 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 1 | 107.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,984 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 633 W North Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.94862, -87.73925
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1380, 4730 W Irving Park Rdscore 80
Retail Store · 359,790 sq ft
- Mertz Hall - CFSU-ID# 254162score —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 255,286 sq ft
Office · 109,799 sq ft
- Scammonscore 35
K-12 School · 84,024 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 78,904 sq ft
- Belding Earl-CPSscore 100
K-12 School · 69,480 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does North+Vine compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. North+Vine's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 251,566 sq ft, it is about 22% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has North+Vine's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Chicago disclosures for North+Vine, covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2021 to 50 in 2023 (+49 points). Site EUI moved from 107.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,984 tCO₂e to 1,637 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. North+Vine's 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 251,566 sq ft works out to about 16.5 billion Btu (4,829 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 129.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,574,918 kWh of electricity, 76,792 therms of natural gas and 2,460 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires North+Vine to report its energy use?
North+Vine reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:256809:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Westhaven Park Tower· 250,863 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Landmark West Loop· 250,817 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- (IL278) - 2000 N. Lincoln Park West· 250,348 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 21 W Goethe· 250,000 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 801 S Plymouth Court· 250,000 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 4848 North Winthrop Avenue· 250,000 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is North+Vine's energy grade?
North+Vine scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does North+Vine use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² (129.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 251,566 sq ft, including 2,574,918 kWh of electricity and 76,792 therms of natural gas.
What are North+Vine's carbon emissions?
North+Vine reported 1,637 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is North+Vine?
North+Vine is at 633 W North Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.94862, -87.73925 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is North+Vine and when was it built?
North+Vine has 251,566 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is North+Vine covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “North+Vine, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/north-vine-e13df2ba (data as of October 2, 2026).