At a glance
One11 West Illinois is a 242,035-square-foot office building at 111 W. Illinois St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2008. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 61.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,021 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 61.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 167.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,021 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,158,090 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,801 therms |
| Water use | 4,157 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 242,035 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:160130:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 58 | -5 | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,021 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 63 | -12 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,832 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,511 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 94 | ±0 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,923 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 94 | +2 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,922 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 92 | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,430 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 111 W. Illinois St.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.91171, -87.73487
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sheridan Point Condominiumsscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 155,793 sq ft
- 1260 Dearbornscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 104,400 sq ft
- Park Gables Apartment Homes, INCscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 103,000 sq ft
- 70800570 -- Dan Ryanscore 31
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 61,732 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 57,509 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does One11 West Illinois compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. One11 West Illinois's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 61.4 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 242,035 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has One11 West Illinois's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for One11 West Illinois, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2015 to 58 in 2023 (-34 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 94. Site EUI moved from 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 61.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,430 tCO₂e to 2,021 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One11 West Illinois's 61.4 kBtu/ft² across 242,035 sq ft works out to about 14.9 billion Btu (4,355 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 167.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,158,090 kWh of electricity, 6,801 therms of natural gas and 4,157 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires One11 West Illinois to report its energy use?
One11 West Illinois reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:160130:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- 29 East Madison LLC· 240,076 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 210 North Carpenter· 238,985 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Chicago Temple Building· 238,531 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 600 Fulton Owner, LLC· 236,216 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 345 North Morgan· 236,000 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Michigan - 180 Property LLC· 231,521 sq ft · EUI 71.7 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is One11 West Illinois's energy grade?
One11 West Illinois scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One11 West Illinois use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 61.4 kBtu/ft² (167.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 242,035 sq ft, including 4,158,090 kWh of electricity and 6,801 therms of natural gas.
What are One11 West Illinois's carbon emissions?
One11 West Illinois reported 2,021 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is One11 West Illinois?
One11 West Illinois is at 111 W. Illinois St., in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.91171, -87.73487 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is One11 West Illinois and when was it built?
One11 West Illinois has 242,035 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is One11 West Illinois covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One11 West Illinois, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/one11-west-illinois-1da91fd9 (data as of October 2, 2026).