Sheridan Point Condominiums
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 6325 N Sheridan Road · 60660
At a glance
Sheridan Point Condominiums is a 155,793-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6325 N Sheridan Road in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1969. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 82.5 kBtu/ft² and 898 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 82.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 898 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 728,175 kWh |
| Natural gas | 103,665 therms |
| Gross floor area | 155,793 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:114339:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 59 | ±0 | 82.5 kBtu/ft² | 898 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | ±0 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 951 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 59 | +3 | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 946 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 56 | +2 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,008 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 54 | +4 | 94.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,070 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 50 | ±0 | 99.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,076 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 50 | +3 | 94.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,061 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 47 | 98.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,121 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6325 N Sheridan Road
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60660
- Coordinates
- 41.90613, -87.72993
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One11 West Illinoisscore 58
Office · 242,035 sq ft
- Prosser HSscore 7
K-12 School · 209,971 sq ft
- Mount Greenwoodscore 48
K-12 School · 117,660 sq ft
- Park Gables Apartment Homes, INCscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 103,000 sq ft
- 4423 N Sheridanscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 92,940 sq ft
- 70800570 -- Dan Ryanscore 31
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 61,732 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Sheridan Point Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Sheridan Point Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 82.5 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 155,793 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1969 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sheridan Point Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Sheridan Point Condominiums, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2016 to 59 in 2023 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 59. Site EUI moved from 98.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 82.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,121 tCO₂e to 898 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sheridan Point Condominiums's 82.5 kBtu/ft² across 155,793 sq ft works out to about 12.9 billion Btu (3,767 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 114.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 728,175 kWh of electricity and 103,665 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sheridan Point Condominiums to report its energy use?
Sheridan Point Condominiums reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:114339:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- One East 14th Place· 155,299 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 3470 N LAKE SHORE DR· 155,144 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 3125 W Fullerton· 155,000 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- (IL732) - Film Exchange Lofts (1307 S Wabash Ave, Chicago)· 155,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- CA Condos on Adams· 155,000 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Sheridan Plaza· 154,230 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Sheridan Point Condominiums's energy grade?
Sheridan Point Condominiums scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sheridan Point Condominiums use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 82.5 kBtu/ft² (114.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 155,793 sq ft, including 728,175 kWh of electricity and 103,665 therms of natural gas.
What are Sheridan Point Condominiums's carbon emissions?
Sheridan Point Condominiums reported 898 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Sheridan Point Condominiums?
Sheridan Point Condominiums is at 6325 N Sheridan Road, in Chicago, Illinois 60660. Its coordinates are 41.90613, -87.72993 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Sheridan Point Condominiums and when was it built?
Sheridan Point Condominiums has 155,793 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sheridan Point Condominiums covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sheridan Point Condominiums, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/sheridan-point-condominiums-cac6cb2b (data as of October 2, 2026).