OneEleven (nl025, nl026)
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 111 West Wacker Drive · 60601
At a glance
OneEleven (nl025, nl026) is a 810,402-square-foot multifamily housing building at 111 West Wacker Drive in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2014. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 29 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 60.5 kBtu/ft² and 5,090 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 29 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 60.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 125.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 5,090 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 8,388,540 kWh |
| Natural gas | 204,232 therms |
| Water use | 19,504 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 810,402 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:160299:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 29 | -12 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 5,090 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | +11 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 4,986 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 30 | +2 | 83.4 kBtu/ft² | 3,859 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 28 | +3 | 82.7 kBtu/ft² | 4,175 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 25 | -1 | 85.4 kBtu/ft² | 4,584 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 26 | +19 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 4,652 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 7 | -54 | 111.9 kBtu/ft² | 5,507 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 61 | 60.3 kBtu/ft² | 5,952 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 111 West Wacker Drive
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60601
- Coordinates
- 41.69263, -87.59876
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 690,169 sq ft
- LaSalle Private Residencesscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 367,627 sq ft
- Madison Elementary -CPSscore —
K-12 School · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does OneEleven (nl025, nl026) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. OneEleven (nl025, nl026)'s ENERGY STAR score of 29 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 60.5 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 810,402 sq ft, it is about 293% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 43 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has OneEleven (nl025, nl026)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for OneEleven (nl025, nl026), covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2016 to 29 in 2023 (-32 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 61. Site EUI moved from 60.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 60.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 5,952 tCO₂e to 5,090 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 29 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 29 means the building performs better than about 29% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 29 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 46 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. OneEleven (nl025, nl026)'s 60.5 kBtu/ft² across 810,402 sq ft works out to about 49 billion Btu (14,369 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 125.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,388,540 kWh of electricity, 204,232 therms of natural gas and 19,504 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires OneEleven (nl025, nl026) to report its energy use?
OneEleven (nl025, nl026) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:160299:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- (IL635) - 600 N. Lake Shore Drive Condominium Association (600 N. Lake Shore Dr)· 808,695 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 340 on the Park· 801,566 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 235 W. Van Buren Condo Association· 801,360 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- (IL1041) - Marina Towers (300 N State St)· 794,774 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 2626 Lakeview Condominium· 787,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- One Bennett Park· 785,000 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is OneEleven (nl025, nl026)'s energy grade?
OneEleven (nl025, nl026) scores 29 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does OneEleven (nl025, nl026) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.5 kBtu/ft² (125.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 810,402 sq ft, including 8,388,540 kWh of electricity and 204,232 therms of natural gas.
What are OneEleven (nl025, nl026)'s carbon emissions?
OneEleven (nl025, nl026) reported 5,090 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is OneEleven (nl025, nl026)?
OneEleven (nl025, nl026) is at 111 West Wacker Drive, in Chicago, Illinois 60601. Its coordinates are 41.69263, -87.59876 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is OneEleven (nl025, nl026) and when was it built?
OneEleven (nl025, nl026) has 810,402 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is OneEleven (nl025, nl026) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “OneEleven (nl025, nl026), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/oneeleven-nl025-nl026-02a7ab2d (data as of October 2, 2026).