Onni Hudson LP
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 750 N. Hudson Ave. · 60654
At a glance
Onni Hudson LP is a 294,540-square-foot multifamily housing building at 750 N. Hudson Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2017. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 60.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,808 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 60.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 122.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,808 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,933,113 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,710 therms |
| Gross floor area | 294,540 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:255009:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 56 | ±0 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,808 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 56 | +3 | 65.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,882 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 53 | -6 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,966 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 59 | +8 | 59.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,029 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 51 | -12 | 64.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,302 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 63 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,167 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 750 N. Hudson Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.94291, -87.69642
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 758,456 sq ft
- Waterford Condominiumscore 42
Multifamily Housing · 335,787 sq ft
- Island Terracescore 39
Multifamily Housing · 239,464 sq ft
- WGN Studiosscore 1
Office · 213,533 sq ft
- St Vincent Depaulscore —
Pre-school/Daycare · 144,166 sq ft
- 5100 Hyde Park Associationscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 111,592 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Onni Hudson LP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Onni Hudson LP's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 60.0 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 294,540 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 46 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Onni Hudson LP's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 Chicago disclosures for Onni Hudson LP, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2018 to 56 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 63. Site EUI moved from 63.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,167 tCO₂e to 1,808 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Onni Hudson LP's 60.0 kBtu/ft² across 294,540 sq ft works out to about 17.7 billion Btu (5,179 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 122.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,933,113 kWh of electricity and 76,710 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Onni Hudson LP to report its energy use?
Onni Hudson LP reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:255009:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Pullman Wheelworks· 294,300 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 100 W. Chestnut St.· 292,445 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Kinzie Park Tower Condominium Association· 292,095 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Lake Parc Place· 291,997 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Admiral's Pointe Condominium Association· 291,682 sq ft
- 345 Fullerton Parkway Condominium Association· 291,527 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Onni Hudson LP's energy grade?
Onni Hudson LP scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Onni Hudson LP use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.0 kBtu/ft² (122.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 294,540 sq ft, including 2,933,113 kWh of electricity and 76,710 therms of natural gas.
What are Onni Hudson LP's carbon emissions?
Onni Hudson LP reported 1,808 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Onni Hudson LP?
Onni Hudson LP is at 750 N. Hudson Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.94291, -87.69642 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Onni Hudson LP and when was it built?
Onni Hudson LP has 294,540 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Onni Hudson LP covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Onni Hudson LP, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/onni-hudson-lp-528aedc8 (data as of October 2, 2026).