Pine Grove Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 3639 N. Pine Grove · 60613
At a glance
Pine Grove Apartments is a 100,338-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3639 N. Pine Grove in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1968. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 101.4 kBtu/ft² and 692 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 101.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 136.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 692 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 510,059 kWh |
| Natural gas | 84,336 therms |
| Water use | 7 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 100,338 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:102487:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 62 | -2 | 101.4 kBtu/ft² | 692 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | +7 | 107.7 kBtu/ft² | 721 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 57 | +6 | 109.2 kBtu/ft² | 752 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 51 | -11 | 112.9 kBtu/ft² | 803 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 62 | +13 | 112.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 49 | -12 | 119.3 kBtu/ft² | 871 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 61 | -5 | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 821 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 66 | 105.9 kBtu/ft² | 822 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3639 N. Pine Grove
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60613
- Coordinates
- 41.87209, -87.76443
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 425,474 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Pine Grove Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Pine Grove Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 101.4 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,338 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1968 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pine Grove Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Pine Grove Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2016 to 62 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 66. Site EUI moved from 105.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 101.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 822 tCO₂e to 692 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pine Grove Apartments's 101.4 kBtu/ft² across 100,338 sq ft works out to about 10.2 billion Btu (2,982 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 136.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 510,059 kWh of electricity, 84,336 therms of natural gas and 7 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Pine Grove Apartments to report its energy use?
Pine Grove Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:102487:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 6244-46 S King Drive· 100,284 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Alfreda Barnett Duster Apartments· 100,282 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Union Park Lofts Condominium Association· 100,200 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1900 Lawrence (lw030)· 100,000 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Lakefront Place Condo· 100,000 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- The Brownstone Condominium Association· 100,000 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Pine Grove Apartments's energy grade?
Pine Grove Apartments scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pine Grove Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 101.4 kBtu/ft² (136.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 100,338 sq ft, including 510,059 kWh of electricity and 84,336 therms of natural gas.
What are Pine Grove Apartments's carbon emissions?
Pine Grove Apartments reported 692 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Pine Grove Apartments?
Pine Grove Apartments is at 3639 N. Pine Grove, in Chicago, Illinois 60613. Its coordinates are 41.87209, -87.76443 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Pine Grove Apartments and when was it built?
Pine Grove Apartments has 100,338 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pine Grove Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pine Grove Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/pine-grove-apartments-71b33e9c (data as of October 2, 2026).