Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2024 S Wabash Ave · 60616
At a glance
Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association is a 56,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2024 S Wabash Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1920. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.2 kBtu/ft² and 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 62.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 272 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 317,345 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,983 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:113335:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 75 | -12 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | -2 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +1 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | +2 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 328 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | -5 | 66.3 kBtu/ft² | 360 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 91 | +2 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 345 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 89 | +8 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 81 | 55.6 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2024 S Wabash Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.77533, -87.72892
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Other · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 62.2 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,000 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2016 to 75 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 91. Site EUI moved from 55.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 62.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 406 tCO₂e to 272 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association's 62.2 kBtu/ft² across 56,000 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,021 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 99.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 317,345 kWh of electricity and 23,983 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association to report its energy use?
Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:113335:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Enola Dew· 55,995 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Ivy at Carlson· 55,932 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 5110 S Kenwood· 55,932 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 468 West Melrose Street· 55,460 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 7707 W Irving Park Road· 55,444 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Arlington Place· 55,360 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association's energy grade?
Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 62.2 kBtu/ft² (99.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 56,000 sq ft, including 317,345 kWh of electricity and 23,983 therms of natural gas.
What are Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association reported 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association?
Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association is at 2024 S Wabash Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.77533, -87.72892 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association and when was it built?
Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association has 56,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ravinia Lofts Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/ravinia-lofts-condominium-association-da744310 (data as of October 2, 2026).