Reside at 849
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 849 West Buena Avenue · 60613
At a glance
Reside at 849 is a 51,163-square-foot multifamily housing building at 849 West Buena Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1925. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 84.1 kBtu/ft² and 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 84.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 272 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 148,211 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,947 therms |
| Water use | 1,330 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 51,163 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:101545:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 51 | +1 | 84.1 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 50 | -7 | 94.8 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 57 | +10 | 86.4 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 47 | +3 | 92.1 kBtu/ft² | 306 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 44 | -23 | 99.1 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 67 | -7 | 81.8 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 74 | -6 | 73.7 kBtu/ft² | 295 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 80 | 67.6 kBtu/ft² | 299 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 849 West Buena Avenue
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60613
- Coordinates
- 41.68448, -87.65536
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 11640 S Marshfield Avescore —
Building · 252,087 sq ft
- Farcroft Park, LLCscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 115,362 sq ft
- Vista Towerscore —
Building · —
- 225 W Wackerscore —
Office · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Reside at 849 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Reside at 849's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 84.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,163 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Reside at 849's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Reside at 849, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2016 to 51 in 2023 (-29 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 80. Site EUI moved from 67.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 84.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 299 tCO₂e to 272 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reside at 849's 84.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,163 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,261 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 105.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 148,211 kWh of electricity, 37,947 therms of natural gas and 1,330 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Reside at 849 to report its energy use?
Reside at 849 reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:101545:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1338 West Argyle Street (wr80)· 51,150 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- East Wrigleyview Village· 51,030 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Kenwin Venture LLLP· 51,008 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Nathalie Salmon House· 51,000 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Trinity Community Housing Corporation· 51,000 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Magnolia Gardens, LLC· 50,986 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Reside at 849's energy grade?
Reside at 849 scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Reside at 849 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 84.1 kBtu/ft² (105.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,163 sq ft, including 148,211 kWh of electricity and 37,947 therms of natural gas.
What are Reside at 849's carbon emissions?
Reside at 849 reported 272 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Reside at 849?
Reside at 849 is at 849 West Buena Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60613. Its coordinates are 41.68448, -87.65536 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Reside at 849 and when was it built?
Reside at 849 has 51,163 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Reside at 849 covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reside at 849, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/reside-at-849-b525d9c8 (data as of October 2, 2026).