Resurrection College Prep High School
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 7500 W Talcott · 60631
At a glance
Resurrection College Prep High School is a 169,870-square-foot K-12 school at 7500 W Talcott in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1962. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 30 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 102.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,329 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 30 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 102.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 155.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,329 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,372,374 kWh |
| Natural gas | 126,830 therms |
| Gross floor area | 169,870 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:162351:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 30 | -7 | 102.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,329 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 37 | -24 | 104.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,297 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 61 | -28 | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,016 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | -5 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | ±0 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 675 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 94 | ±0 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 713 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 94 | +43 | 26.7 kBtu/ft² | 767 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 51 | -11 | 100.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,459 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 62 | 82.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,346 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7500 W Talcott
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60631
- Coordinates
- 41.93019, -87.71106
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 161 North Clarkscore 76
Office · 1,080,995 sq ft
- Schurz HSscore 41
K-12 School · 455,800 sq ft
- 500 N Michiganscore —
Office · 390,965 sq ft
- 73 East Lake (sl75)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 298,552 sq ft
- The Wyndhamscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 200,000 sq ft
- Viceroy Chicagoscore 66
Hotel · 134,668 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Resurrection College Prep High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Resurrection College Prep High School's ENERGY STAR score of 30 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 102.2 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% above the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 169,870 sq ft, it is about 39% above the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Resurrection College Prep High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Resurrection College Prep High School, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2015 to 30 in 2023 (-32 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 94. Site EUI moved from 82.5 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 102.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,346 tCO₂e to 1,329 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 30 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 30 means the building performs better than about 30% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 30 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 45 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Resurrection College Prep High School's 102.2 kBtu/ft² across 169,870 sq ft works out to about 17.4 billion Btu (5,088 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 155.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,372,374 kWh of electricity and 126,830 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Resurrection College Prep High School to report its energy use?
Resurrection College Prep High School reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:162351:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Sor Juana· 169,086 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- CICS Longwood· 165,520 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Falconer· 165,513 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Burbank· 165,364 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Eberhart· 164,398 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Sawyer· 163,308 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Resurrection College Prep High School's energy grade?
Resurrection College Prep High School scores 30 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Resurrection College Prep High School use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 102.2 kBtu/ft² (155.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 169,870 sq ft, including 1,372,374 kWh of electricity and 126,830 therms of natural gas.
What are Resurrection College Prep High School's carbon emissions?
Resurrection College Prep High School reported 1,329 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Resurrection College Prep High School?
Resurrection College Prep High School is at 7500 W Talcott, in Chicago, Illinois 60631. Its coordinates are 41.93019, -87.71106 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Resurrection College Prep High School and when was it built?
Resurrection College Prep High School has 169,870 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Resurrection College Prep High School covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Resurrection College Prep High School, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/resurrection-college-prep-high-school-3a9253dc (data as of October 2, 2026).