The Wyndham
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5230-5244 N. Sheridan · 60640
At a glance
The Wyndham is a 200,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5230-5244 N. Sheridan in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1920. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 89.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 89.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 715,960 kWh |
| Natural gas | 153,730 therms |
| Gross floor area | 200,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:173857:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 58 | 89.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,158 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 55 | -2 | 95.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,264 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 57 | +1 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,283 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 56 | -8 | 99.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 64 | -1 | 95.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,303 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 65 | -5 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,286 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 70 | 87.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,298 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5230-5244 N. Sheridan
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.92242, -87.70729
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 500 N Michiganscore —
Office · 390,965 sq ft
- Michigan 30 LLCscore 51
Office · 222,125 sq ft
K-12 School · 169,870 sq ft
- Viceroy Chicagoscore 66
Hotel · 134,668 sq ft
- 626 West Jacksonscore 71
Office · 120,441 sq ft
Other · 75,940 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does The Wyndham compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Wyndham's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 89.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 200,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Wyndham's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for The Wyndham, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2016 to 58 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 70. Site EUI moved from 87.2 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 89.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,298 tCO₂e to 1,158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Wyndham's 89.1 kBtu/ft² across 200,000 sq ft works out to about 17.8 billion Btu (5,223 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 114.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 715,960 kWh of electricity and 153,730 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Wyndham to report its energy use?
The Wyndham reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:173857:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Madden Wells Ph 1B· 199,848 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- (IL487) - The Gold Coast (71 E Division St )· 199,712 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Edison (ds067)· 199,190 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- (IL0614) - 1250 North Dearborn Street Condominium (1250 N Dearborn St )· 199,011 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Oakwood Shores 2D· 198,993 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Arc at Old Colony· 198,848 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is The Wyndham's energy grade?
The Wyndham scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Wyndham use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 89.1 kBtu/ft² (114.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 200,000 sq ft, including 715,960 kWh of electricity and 153,730 therms of natural gas.
What are The Wyndham's carbon emissions?
The Wyndham reported 1,158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Wyndham?
The Wyndham is at 5230-5244 N. Sheridan, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.92242, -87.70729 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Wyndham and when was it built?
The Wyndham has 200,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Wyndham covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Wyndham, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-wyndham-8098c8cf (data as of October 2, 2026).