River Village Pointe Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 845 N. Kingsbury · 60610
At a glance
River Village Pointe Condominium Association is a 86,892-square-foot multifamily housing building at 845 N. Kingsbury in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2007. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 7 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 134.1 kBtu/ft² and 884 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 7 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 134.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 202.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 884 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 895,065 kWh |
| Natural gas | 85,959 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,892 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:110854:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 7 | -1 | 134.1 kBtu/ft² | 884 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 8 | -5 | 140.5 kBtu/ft² | 915 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 13 | -8 | 123.3 kBtu/ft² | 862 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 21 | +9 | 116.8 kBtu/ft² | 840 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 12 | +3 | 136.3 kBtu/ft² | 951 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 9 | +8 | 145.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,018 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 1 | -6 | 266.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,656 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 7 | 132.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,087 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 845 N. Kingsbury
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.74654, -87.60277
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Building · 461,300 sq ft
- Milieu Apartmentsscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 380,472 sq ft
- East Bank Clubscore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 302,780 sq ft
- Sheridan-Gunnison Apts.score 67
Multifamily Housing · 164,020 sq ft
- Pershingscore 46
K-12 School · 128,716 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 114,449 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does River Village Pointe Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. River Village Pointe Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 7 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 134.1 kBtu/ft² is about 86% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,892 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has River Village Pointe Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for River Village Pointe Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 7 in both 2016 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 132.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 134.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,087 tCO₂e to 884 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 7 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 7 means the building performs better than about 7% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 7 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 68 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. River Village Pointe Condominium Association's 134.1 kBtu/ft² across 86,892 sq ft works out to about 11.7 billion Btu (3,415 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 202.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 895,065 kWh of electricity and 85,959 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires River Village Pointe Condominium Association to report its energy use?
River Village Pointe Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:110854:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- C4901DRE (22116)· 86,600 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Fountainview Apartments· 86,544 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 6151 N Winthrop· 86,520 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- The Bronzeville Vincennes LLC· 86,300 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Park View Towers Condominium Association· 86,222 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- 999 Lake Shore Drive· 86,180 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is River Village Pointe Condominium Association's energy grade?
River Village Pointe Condominium Association scores 7 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does River Village Pointe Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 134.1 kBtu/ft² (202.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 86,892 sq ft, including 895,065 kWh of electricity and 85,959 therms of natural gas.
What are River Village Pointe Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
River Village Pointe Condominium Association reported 884 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is River Village Pointe Condominium Association?
River Village Pointe Condominium Association is at 845 N. Kingsbury, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.74654, -87.60277 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is River Village Pointe Condominium Association and when was it built?
River Village Pointe Condominium Association has 86,892 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is River Village Pointe Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “River Village Pointe Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/river-village-pointe-condominium-association-e1c09f7c (data as of October 2, 2026).