Tandem Lofts Condo Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1631 S. Michigan Ave. · 60616
At a glance
Tandem Lofts Condo Association is a 85,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1631 S. Michigan Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2000. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.3 kBtu/ft² and 407 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 64.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 407 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 386,792 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,933 therms |
| Gross floor area | 85,800 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:172541:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 78 | -9 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +1 | 65.4 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +8 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | -4 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | -1 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 83 | +6 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 473 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 77 | +3 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 503 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 74 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 533 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1631 S. Michigan Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.89744, -87.62602
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 350 North Orleans (Rivion LLC)score 61
Office · 1,883,966 sq ft
- 680 North Lake Shore Drivescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,647,872 sq ft
- 70 W Madisonscore 73
Office · 1,601,760 sq ft
- Stroger Hospital Campusscore 12
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,596,300 sq ft
- 311 S. Wackerscore 81
Office · 1,433,821 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Tandem Lofts Condo Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Tandem Lofts Condo Association's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 64.3 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,800 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tandem Lofts Condo Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Tandem Lofts Condo Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2016 to 78 in 2023 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 87. Site EUI moved from 71.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 64.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 533 tCO₂e to 407 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tandem Lofts Condo Association's 64.3 kBtu/ft² across 85,800 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,617 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 94.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 386,792 kWh of electricity and 41,933 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tandem Lofts Condo Association to report its energy use?
Tandem Lofts Condo Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:172541:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Armitage Commons· 85,742 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- AM1980 (am028)· 85,652 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Kleo· 85,572 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Cullerton Station Condominium Association· 85,400 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- The Jackson at Woodlawn Park· 85,251 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Parkside Terrace Apartments· 85,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Tandem Lofts Condo Association's energy grade?
Tandem Lofts Condo Association scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tandem Lofts Condo Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 64.3 kBtu/ft² (94.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 85,800 sq ft, including 386,792 kWh of electricity and 41,933 therms of natural gas.
What are Tandem Lofts Condo Association's carbon emissions?
Tandem Lofts Condo Association reported 407 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Tandem Lofts Condo Association?
Tandem Lofts Condo Association is at 1631 S. Michigan Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.89744, -87.62602 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Tandem Lofts Condo Association and when was it built?
Tandem Lofts Condo Association has 85,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tandem Lofts Condo Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tandem Lofts Condo Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/tandem-lofts-condo-association-635b9f64 (data as of October 2, 2026).