The Hensley
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 707 N Wells · 60654
At a glance
The Hensley is a 90,344-square-foot multifamily housing building at 707 N Wells in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2016. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 21 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 86.6 kBtu/ft² and 670 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 21 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 86.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 147.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 670 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 860,043 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,899 therms |
| Gross floor area | 90,344 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254387:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 21 | 86.6 kBtu/ft² | 670 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 22 | +4 | 93.7 kBtu/ft² | 748 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 18 | ±0 | 94.0 kBtu/ft² | 840 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 18 | +10 | 94.7 kBtu/ft² | 864 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 8 | -60 | 99.3 kBtu/ft² | 879 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 68 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 649 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 707 N Wells
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 42.00300, -87.70595
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Plaza 440 Private Residencesscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 474,980 sq ft
- McPhersonscore 21
K-12 School · 155,337 sq ft
- Morningside Courtscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 130,000 sq ft
- Cudahy Library-ID#254164score —
Library · 124,285 sq ft
- Associated Talmud Torahsscore —
Building · 60,536 sq ft
- Cityview Loftsscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 50,590 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does The Hensley compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Hensley's ENERGY STAR score of 21 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 86.6 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 90,344 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Hensley's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for The Hensley, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2016 to 21 in 2023 (-47 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 68. Site EUI moved from 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 86.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 60% increase. Reported emissions went from 649 tCO₂e to 670 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 21 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 21 means the building performs better than about 21% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 21 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 54 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Hensley's 86.6 kBtu/ft² across 90,344 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,293 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 147.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 860,043 kWh of electricity and 48,899 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Hensley to report its energy use?
The Hensley reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254387:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Wrightwood II LLC· 90,140 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Heartbreak Loftominium Association· 90,000 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1313 RANDOLPH STREET LOFTS· 89,972 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 710 W. Grand Apartments· 89,919 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Surf III LLC· 89,650 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Spring Grove Apartments· 89,084 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is The Hensley's energy grade?
The Hensley scores 21 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Hensley use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 86.6 kBtu/ft² (147.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,344 sq ft, including 860,043 kWh of electricity and 48,899 therms of natural gas.
What are The Hensley's carbon emissions?
The Hensley reported 670 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Hensley?
The Hensley is at 707 N Wells, in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 42.00300, -87.70595 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Hensley and when was it built?
The Hensley has 90,344 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Hensley covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Hensley, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-hensley-70b4fb23 (data as of October 2, 2026).