BuildingCensus
D

Third Prairie Shores, LLC

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 3001 South King Dr · 60616

ENERGY STAR score
31
band D · 2023
Site EUI
109.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,075
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
289,267
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score31 (band D)
Site EUI109.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI144.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,075 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,429,911 kWh
Natural gas267,829 therms
Gross floor area289,267 sq ft
Source recordchicago:159418:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest31+12109.5 kBtu/ft²2,075 tCO₂e
202219-36122.0 kBtu/ft²2,469 tCO₂e
202155+15100.4 kBtu/ft²1,913 tCO₂e
202040+23107.9 kBtu/ft²2,161 tCO₂e
201917-11128.2 kBtu/ft²—
201828125.6 kBtu/ft²2,504 tCO₂e
2017—119.0 kBtu/ft²2,477 tCO₂e
201629-7114.2 kBtu/ft²2,434 tCO₂e
201536108.2 kBtu/ft²2,340 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3001 South King Dr
State
Illinois
ZIP
60616
Coordinates
41.89864, -87.63040

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Third Prairie Shores, LLC's energy grade?

Third Prairie Shores, LLC scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Third Prairie Shores, LLC use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 109.5 kBtu/ft² (144.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 289,267 sq ft, including 1,429,911 kWh of electricity and 267,829 therms of natural gas.

What are Third Prairie Shores, LLC's carbon emissions?

Third Prairie Shores, LLC reported 2,075 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:159418:2023.