BuildingCensus
B

790 W Tennessee Ave

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in Denver, CO · 80223

At a glance

790 W Tennessee Ave is a 50,000-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse in Denver, Colorado, built in 1973. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.9 kBtu/ft² and 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 161 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
78
band B · 2023
Site EUI
33.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
103
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,000
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score78 (band B)
Site EUI33.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions103 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity37,451 kWh
Natural gas15,668 therms
Gross floor area50,000 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3550:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest78-133.9 kBtu/ft²103 tCO₂e
202279+533.2 kBtu/ft²103 tCO₂e
20217433.8 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
790 W Tennessee Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80223

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does 790 W Tennessee Ave compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 213 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. 790 W Tennessee Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 67 across the 161 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 33.9 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 45.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 50,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 92,563 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 790 W Tennessee Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for 790 W Tennessee Ave, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2021 to 78 in 2023 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 79. Site EUI moved from 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 33.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 116 tCO₂e to 103 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 790 W Tennessee Ave's 33.9 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (497 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 37,451 kWh of electricity and 15,668 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 790 W Tennessee Ave to report its energy use?

790 W Tennessee Ave reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3550:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is 790 W Tennessee Ave's energy grade?

790 W Tennessee Ave scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 790 W Tennessee Ave use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 33.9 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 37,451 kWh of electricity and 15,668 therms of natural gas.

What are 790 W Tennessee Ave's carbon emissions?

790 W Tennessee Ave reported 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is 790 W Tennessee Ave?

790 W Tennessee Ave is in Denver, Colorado 80223.

How big is 790 W Tennessee Ave and when was it built?

790 W Tennessee Ave has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is 790 W Tennessee Ave covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “790 W Tennessee Ave, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/790-w-tennessee-ave-b566f5df (data as of July 9, 2026).