Bridgeway Church
Worship Facility in Denver, CO · 5201 E. Warren Ave. · 80222
At a glance
Bridgeway Church is a 27,112-square-foot worship facility at 5201 E. Warren Ave. in Denver, Colorado, built in 2010. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 30 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 47.4 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 48 scored worship facility buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 30 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 47.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 116 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 138,320 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,124 therms |
| Gross floor area | 27,112 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5466:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 30 | +2 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | -1 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 29 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5201 E. Warren Ave.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80222
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Bridgeway Church compare with other worship facility buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 58 worship facility buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Bridgeway Church's ENERGY STAR score of 30 compares with an average of 42 across the 48 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 47.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 57.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 27,112 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 43,164 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1946). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Bridgeway Church's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Bridgeway Church, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 29 in 2021 to 30 in 2023 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 47.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 47.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 127 tCO₂e to 116 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 30 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 30 means the building performs better than about 30% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 30 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 45 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bridgeway Church's 47.4 kBtu/ft² across 27,112 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (377 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 138,320 kWh of electricity and 8,124 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bridgeway Church to report its energy use?
Bridgeway Church reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5466:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More worship facility buildings in Denver
- The Church Of Pentecost, Usa Inc· 27,069 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Hudson· 27,000 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Grace United Methodist Church· 26,732 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Cathedral Basilica Of The Immaculate Conception· 26,556 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- St Catherine Of Siena Catholic Church· 26,243 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Althea Center· 25,800 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Worship Facility buildings in Denver· 58 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Bridgeway Church's energy grade?
Bridgeway Church scores 30 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bridgeway Church use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.4 kBtu/ft² across 27,112 sq ft, including 138,320 kWh of electricity and 8,124 therms of natural gas.
What are Bridgeway Church's carbon emissions?
Bridgeway Church reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Bridgeway Church?
Bridgeway Church is at 5201 E. Warren Ave., in Denver, Colorado 80222.
How big is Bridgeway Church and when was it built?
Bridgeway Church has 27,112 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Bridgeway Church covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bridgeway Church, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/bridgeway-church-8f029446 (data as of July 9, 2026).