Cac Monaco
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in Denver, CO · 2695 S Monaco Parkway · 80222
At a glance
Cac Monaco is a 98,039-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 2695 S Monaco Parkway in Denver, Colorado, built in 1977. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 97.6 kBtu/ft² and 985 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 97.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 985 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,259,552 kWh |
| Natural gas | 63,777 therms |
| Gross floor area | 98,039 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4552:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 97.6 kBtu/ft² | 985 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 102.3 kBtu/ft² | 952 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 108.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,030 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2695 S Monaco Parkway
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80222
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cac Monaco compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 15 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 97.6 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 112.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 98,039 sq ft, it is about 36% above the average floor area of 71,978 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1981). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².
How has Cac Monaco's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cac Monaco, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 108.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 97.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,030 tCO₂e to 985 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does a site EUI of 97.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cac Monaco's 97.6 kBtu/ft² across 98,039 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,804 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,259,552 kWh of electricity and 63,777 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cac Monaco to report its energy use?
Cac Monaco reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4552:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in Denver
- 1515 - Villa Monaco· 87,657 sq ft · EUI 120.3 kBtu/ft²
- 8797 Montview Boulevard Llc· 85,658 sq ft · EUI 40.6 kBtu/ft²
- 4810 N Chambers (Davita)· 76,050 sq ft
- Carla Madison Rec Center· 69,070 sq ft · EUI 178.4 kBtu/ft²
- University Hills Ymca· 54,000 sq ft · EUI 199.8 kBtu/ft²
- 3201 Walnut St· 48,301 sq ft · EUI 95.3 kBtu/ft²
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cac Monaco's energy grade?
Cac Monaco did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 97.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Cac Monaco use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 97.6 kBtu/ft² across 98,039 sq ft, including 1,259,552 kWh of electricity and 63,777 therms of natural gas.
What are Cac Monaco's carbon emissions?
Cac Monaco reported 985 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Cac Monaco?
Cac Monaco is at 2695 S Monaco Parkway, in Denver, Colorado 80222.
How big is Cac Monaco and when was it built?
Cac Monaco has 98,039 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.
Is Cac Monaco covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cac Monaco, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cac-monaco-08341359 (data as of July 9, 2026).