Centura Training Center
ADULT EDUCATION in Denver, CO · 711 E. Yale Ave. · 80210
At a glance
Centura Training Center is a 57,053-square-foot ADULT EDUCATION building at 711 E. Yale Ave. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1949. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 44.2 kBtu/ft² and 184 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 44.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 184 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 142,298 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,381 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,053 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3777:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 56.0 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 711 E. Yale Ave.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80210
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Centura Training Center compare with other buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 3,287 benchmarked buildings in Denver. Its site EUI of 44.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 80.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 57,053 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 119,282 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 34 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983).
How has Centura Training Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Centura Training Center, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 56.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 44.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 226 tCO₂e to 184 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does a site EUI of 44.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Centura Training Center's 44.2 kBtu/ft² across 57,053 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (739 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 142,298 kWh of electricity and 20,381 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Centura Training Center to report its energy use?
Centura Training Center reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3777:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More ADULT EDUCATION buildings in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Centura Training Center's energy grade?
Centura Training Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 44.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Centura Training Center use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.2 kBtu/ft² across 57,053 sq ft, including 142,298 kWh of electricity and 20,381 therms of natural gas.
What are Centura Training Center's carbon emissions?
Centura Training Center reported 184 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Centura Training Center?
Centura Training Center is at 711 E. Yale Ave., in Denver, Colorado 80210.
How big is Centura Training Center and when was it built?
Centura Training Center has 57,053 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as ADULT EDUCATION.
Is Centura Training Center covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Centura Training Center, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/centura-training-center-046127de (data as of July 9, 2026).