At a glance
City And County Building is a 419,387-square-foot office building at 1431 Bannock St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1980. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 74.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,457 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 74.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 2,457 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,756,276 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 419,387 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3009:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 72 | +12 | 74.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,457 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 60 | -4 | 99.9 kBtu/ft² | 3,265 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 64 | 92.0 kBtu/ft² | 3,124 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1431 Bannock St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does City And County Building compare with other office buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. City And County Building's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 74.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 419,387 sq ft, it is about 166% above the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1980 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has City And County Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for City And County Building, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2021 to 72 in 2023 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 92.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 74.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,124 tCO₂e to 2,457 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. City And County Building's 74.2 kBtu/ft² across 419,387 sq ft works out to about 31.1 billion Btu (9,120 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,756,276 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires City And County Building to report its energy use?
City And County Building reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3009:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More office buildings in Denver
- Ptarmigan At Cherry Creek· 418,630 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- The Cameron· 405,996 sq ft
- Stanford Place Iii· 403,626 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 7979 E. Tufts· 367,361 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Emily Griffith Campus· 367,125 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Wewatta Wynkoop· 362,371 sq ft · EUI 72.1 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in Denver· 427 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is City And County Building's energy grade?
City And County Building scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does City And County Building use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 74.2 kBtu/ft² across 419,387 sq ft, including 1,756,276 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are City And County Building's carbon emissions?
City And County Building reported 2,457 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is City And County Building?
City And County Building is at 1431 Bannock St, in Denver, Colorado 80202.
How big is City And County Building and when was it built?
City And County Building has 419,387 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is City And County Building covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “City And County Building, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/city-and-county-building-3a5add14 (data as of July 9, 2026).