At a glance
Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce is a 73,299-square-foot office building at 1445 Market St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1985. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.7 kBtu/ft² and 463 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 339 scored office buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 62.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 463 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 629,659 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,460 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,299 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5194:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 82 | +6 | 62.7 kBtu/ft² | 463 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | ±0 | 68.8 kBtu/ft² | 518 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 525 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1445 Market St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce compare with other office buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 427 office buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 71 across the 339 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 62.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 73,299 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 157,927 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1980). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2021 to 82 in 2023 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 61.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 62.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 525 tCO₂e to 463 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce's 62.7 kBtu/ft² across 73,299 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,347 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 629,659 kWh of electricity and 24,460 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce to report its energy use?
Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5194:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More office buildings in Denver
- Saddlery· 73,118 sq ft · EUI 35.2 kBtu/ft²
- Jrl 51St Street Llc· 72,721 sq ft · EUI 94.8 kBtu/ft²
- Blake Street· 71,708 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 1800 Glenarm Pl· 71,432 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Communications Center - New· 71,232 sq ft · EUI 71.0 kBtu/ft²
- 8269 E 23Rd Ave.· 70,375 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Office buildings in Denver· 427 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce's energy grade?
Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 62.7 kBtu/ft² across 73,299 sq ft, including 629,659 kWh of electricity and 24,460 therms of natural gas.
What are Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce's carbon emissions?
Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce reported 463 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce?
Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce is at 1445 Market St., in Denver, Colorado 80202.
How big is Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce and when was it built?
Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce has 73,299 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Denver Metro Chamber Of Commerce, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/denver-metro-chamber-of-commerce-8a8f5e55 (data as of July 9, 2026).