Denver North Care Center
Residential Care Facility in Denver, CO · 2201 Downing St · 80205
At a glance
Denver North Care Center is a 29,180-square-foot residential care facility at 2201 Downing St in Denver, Colorado, built in 1974. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 148.5 kBtu/ft² and 293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 148.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 293 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 252,028 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,012 therms |
| Gross floor area | 29,180 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2736:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 148.5 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 138.1 kBtu/ft² | 278 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 163.3 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2201 Downing St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80205
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Denver North Care Center compare with other residential care facility buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 13 residential care facility buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 148.5 kBtu/ft² is about 69% above the average of 87.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 29,180 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 52,176 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1955). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Denver North Care Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Denver North Care Center, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 163.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 148.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 324 tCO₂e to 293 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does a site EUI of 148.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Denver North Care Center's 148.5 kBtu/ft² across 29,180 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,270 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 252,028 kWh of electricity and 30,012 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Denver North Care Center to report its energy use?
Denver North Care Center reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2736:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More residential care facility buildings in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Denver North Care Center's energy grade?
Denver North Care Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 148.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Denver North Care Center use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 148.5 kBtu/ft² across 29,180 sq ft, including 252,028 kWh of electricity and 30,012 therms of natural gas.
What are Denver North Care Center's carbon emissions?
Denver North Care Center reported 293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Denver North Care Center?
Denver North Care Center is at 2201 Downing St, in Denver, Colorado 80205.
How big is Denver North Care Center and when was it built?
Denver North Care Center has 29,180 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is Denver North Care Center covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Denver North Care Center, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/denver-north-care-center-236f5e93 (data as of July 9, 2026).